Courtland in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McMahon House

Inscription.
Built about 1830 for merchant Joseph Trotter, this house was purchased in 1838 by John J. McMahon, a Virginia-born cotton factor who divided his time between Courtland and New Orleans. The house remained the home of McMahon's descendants for nearly 150 years. John McMahon's wife, Harriet, was the daughter of Dr. Jack Shackelford, who in 1836 organized a military company, the Courtland "Red Rovers," to fight for Texas independence. Donated by the family to the Alabama Historical Commission in 1987, the house was privately restored under protective covenant. The McMahon house is a notable example of the Federal-period architecture brought to this area by early settlers from the Atlantic seaboard.

Erected 1992 by Alabama Historical Commission.

Regarding McMahon House. John J. McMahon, Sr. was born 1805 in Augusta County, Virginia to William and Rebecca McMahon. He moved to Courtland, Lawrence County, Alabama in 1828 and entered a partnership with Andrew Bierne in a mercantile, Bierne & McMahon.

1. John J McMahon. Buried Courtland Cemetery Courtland Alabama (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Alabama Red Rovers. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on November 6, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Federal architecture. Wikipedia entry:
Federal-style architecture is the name for the classicizing architecture built in North America between c. 1780 and 1830, and particularly from 1785 to 1815. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Rear view of the McMahon House with marker on extreme right.
4. Front view of the McMahon House. The marker is behind the house.