Packwood in Lewis County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Packwood

“New Deal” Skills Proved Fruitful for Lumber Industry

— Lewis County —

Inscription.

William Packwood and James Longmire traveled across Naches Pass during the 1840s exploring for an easier route east. The trail they blazed is known today as Cowlitz Pass. The explorers discovered this area in 1854 and called it Sulphur Springs; the name was changed to Lewis in 1911, but by the 1930s it was again renamed and called Packwood.

A Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp was built at Packwood in 1933 as part of President Roosevelt’s “New Deal.“ The men planted trees, fought forest fires and built roads and structures at the La Wis Wis Campground, Lewis and Clark State Park, and Rainbow Falls State Park. The CCC was dismantled in 1942, but many enrollees who remained found employment using skills learned while in the program.

Two of these CCC enrollees, Henry and Wes Kerr, established a sawmill that became the Packwood Lumber Company. The mill supplied the town with electricity from hydroelectric plants on Hager Creek until a Public Utility District was established in 1949.

The demand for lumber grew with the onset of World War II. Fortunately, new owners modernized the mill to accommodate the influx of work. Large timber sales went to companies in the Puget Sound region, but many smaller sales went to the Packwood Lumber Company. The company continues to produce lumber that is shipped

worldwide. Today Packwood attracts visitors seeking year-round outdoor recreation activities.

Erected by Lewis County Commissioners, Washington State Department of Transportation, US Forest Service and the Lewis County Historical Society, in honor of Lewis County’s Sesquicentennial.

More about this marker.
An illustration by Roger Cooke of an explorer on hoseback is on the upper left side of the marker.Two photographs are on the right side of the marker, captioned: “Civilian Conservation Corps camp workers circa 1930s.” and “Before trucks, limber was hauled by pack animals, circa 1900s.”. At the bottom of the marker is a map of Lewis County showing major roads and locations of other markers like this one. This marker is the easternmost.

3. Packwood Timberland Library
Marker is hiding in the plantings on the left, facing U.S. 12, which runs parallel to the left edge of this photograph. In the center is the carved wood statue of local personality Virgil Jeffries.
4. Virgil Jeffries, “Mayor” of Packwood
Carved by Trace Breitenfeldt. Base reads, “Mayor of Packwood Virgil Jeffries ‘Have a Great Day’. Special thanks to the Christianson family. 1926–2008.