Kavala, Macedonia and Thrace, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Black Sea - Silk Road

Inscription. Marker's English Text:

Kavala

The history of the town begins in the 7th century BC, in the reign of Philip II, father of Alexander the Great, flourished here the seaport of Neapolis (Kavala) which served the city of Philippi. In 49 AD St. Paul disembarked in the port and began preaching for the first time Christianity in Europe. In the 8th century AD the town changed its name to Christoupoli. In 1391 the town was destroyed and then occupied by the Turks. In 1470 it is first mentioned as Kavala. During the 18th century the port became an important trading post for European trade. In 1913 with the Balkan Wars, Ottoman rule came to an end. Many interesting walking routes traverse this historic town with sites which are worth seeing by the visitor:

1, Old Town
2. Fortress
3. Kamares (aqueduct)
4. The Imaret Mosque
5. Halil Bey Complex
6. The house of Mehmet Ali
7. Monument to St. Paul
8. Archaeological Museum
9. Tobacco Museum
10. The neoclassical mansion of Kyprou Street
11. Kapnergati Square
12. The port

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a panoramic photograph showing the port of Kavala and the numbered locations that are referred to in the text of the marker.
View of the marker at the scenic roadside rest area.
View of the marker, at the scenic, roadside rest area, on the high ground, overlooking the port city of Kavala.
View of the port city of Kavala, as seen from the high ground where the marker is located.