Ardmore in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama Korean War Memorial

supreme price...that they
gave their lives for
our country

Autauga County – Carter, Emmett James

Baldwin County – Beveridge, Bruce Jr. - Conway, Brooks E. - Davison, Leslie E. - Floyd, Andrew J. Jr. - Jackson, Comer Jr. - Klug, Kenneth W. - Raber, Rudolph – Smith, William L. - Trione, James J. - Vickery, Charles J. - Wilson, Garvin

Barbour County – Brooks, Leotis – King, Frank Jr. - Tennille, James E.

Bibb County – Bracknell, Authur – Burt, John Edward – Cleveland, Clifton – Parker, Dixie S. - Pounds, Lester M. Jr. - Steele, Aurther R. - Steele, John W.

Blount County – Callaway, Vernon A. - Cooper, Lawrence E. - Dixon, William M. - McAlpine, Johnny L. - Miller, Vernon E. - Morris, Max A. - Smith, Rufus A. - Thomas, Roy Lee – Walker, Walter L. - Wood, Bobby J.

Bullock County – Jordan, Barney H. - King, Harvey – Simmons, Johnnie, L.

Butler County – Wood, Wallace Norman

Calhoun County – Ange, Luther M. - Baker, Isaac E. - Beavers, Harold Roy – Bowie, Frank – Brooks, Charles E. - Cash, James R. - Chappell, Billie F. -
Contario, Johnnie E. - Doyle, Thomas J. - Fleming, Robert P. - Foster, Spurge – Gigger, Quillie S. - Hawkins, William M. - Ingram, Van Conrade – Kilby, Thomas E. III – Magouirk, Lawrence M. - Mitchell, Hilton L. - Nelson, James H. - Randall, Elgin V. - Rorrer, Frank D. - Smith, Travis – Stewart, Gerald W. - Stubblefield, Billy – Third, Jack H. - Wilson, James E. - Yancey, Robert G.

Chambers County – Anthony, Stanley H. - Calhoun, Harold – Horne, Waymond Leon – Johnson, Wesley – Smith, Billy E. - Williams, Roosevelt Jr.

Cherokee County – Black, Paul Eugene – Green, John L. - Moseley, Samuel L. - Taylor, Carl F.

Chilton County – Ball, James H. - Coker, Cecil A. - Cox, James A. - Franklin, John Jr. - Gillespie, George, D. Jr. - Marold, William F. - Williams, Olen B.

Choctaw County – Emmos, Clifford O. - Groover, Morgan Knowles J. - Hardy, Isac – Pace, Charlie J. - Wallace, Floyd

Clarke County – Hall, Howard W. - Pritchett, Dixie C. - Smith, Grover C.

Clay County – Porter, Alec W. - Walton, Bobby B.

Cleburne County – Champion, Merrill A. - Thompson, James L. - Williams, Jasper D.

Coffee County – Brown, Buford M. - Burch, Louie Frank –
Denton, Robert – Divine, Winfield – Gamble, Gilbert – Hataway, Roy – Lee, Haywood R. - Stokes, John M.

Colbert County – Counts, George W. - Crockett, Charles R. - McClure, John S. - Riner, Claude L. Jr.

Conecuh County – Booker, Robert L. - Hart, Robert H. - Hobbs, Elven J. - Martin, Joel R. - Worrell, Leonard E.

Coosa County – Braden, Robert D. - Meadows, Vernon – Morrow, Billy J. - Varner, Gene Carlton – Wills, Elbert F.

Covington County – Baker, Stewart M. Jr. - Booth, Carnell Edward – Clark, O.C. Jr. - Donaldson, Tellis W. - Farmer, Rudolph – Jeter, James L. C. - Smith, Charles – South, Ernest C. - Wyatt, Wilmer T.

Crenshaw County – Fuller, Willie C. - Gammage, Harry C. - Jones, Baskil – King, James Hubert

Cullman County – Adams, Aubrey G. - Andrews, Leo Dwaine – Bates, William A. - Carroll, James R. - Dunn, Larry M. - Dye, Robert L. - Fromhold, Joseph B. - Gunter, William Howard – Jeter, Robert M. - Lott, George W. (Kor) – Rivers, Norman O. - Speegle, Kelton – Stewart, Edward F. - Sumners, James E. - Wise, Earl E. - Young, David R.

Dale County – Cauthen, Winifred J. - Chancey, Howard Harrell – Clark, Odell – Denton,
3. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Autauga Baldwin Barbour Bibb Blount Bullock Butler Calhoun Chambers Cherokee Chilton
Robert – Dickinson, George H. Jr. - Garner, Max Floyd – Herring, Eugene – McCleod, William – Parrish, Willie P. - Peters, Loyd Maxwell – Rains, Alford B. - Strickland, Terrell E. Jr.

Dallas County – Craig, Willie, Cunningham, Augustus V. - Jacobs, George L. - Kirksey, Jonathan – Little, Robert H. - McMillian, Revered J. - Mitchell, Grady Purden Jr.

Dekalb County – Allen, Walter E. - Cleveland, Euclid L. - Evans, Emmett O. - Hammond, Homer M. - Helms, Henry L. - Ingle, Clarence B. - Jackson, Irby L. - Stewart, Edward F. - Wilks, Van L.

Elmore County – Booth, Izea – Brozell, Albert Melvin – Causey, Billy J. - Daughtry, Charles E. - Graham, Leonard F. - Jarrell, Cleveland – Mayo, Marvin – Piper, Ranson D. Jr. - Sanford, Barnie L.

Escambia County – Bryant, Vivian D. - Carter, James E. - Chancery, Joseph Dile – Daw, Willie, D. - Frazier, Herbert W. - Fuqua, Fred – Godwin, Robert E. - Goodson, Paul Rexall – Kirkland, Oland H. - McCall, Terry S. - Rigdon, Edward W. - Sasser, Ralph – Thurman, Ruben Jr. - Tolbert, Barney A. - Watson, Leonard – Weaver, Carlos D.

Etowah County – Beason, Howard Eugene – Bishop, Travis A. - Bowlin, Milas E. - Clements, Louis G. - Cochran, Jack Dewitt
4. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Choctaw Clarke Clay Cleburne Coffee Colbert Conecuh Coosa Covington Crenshaw Cullman Dale
– Coker, Martin Atwood – Crocker, George A. - Dixon, Melvin L. - Fulks, Daniel W. - Gaines, Obie M. - Hardin, George R. - Hopper, James Howard – Jackson, Arthur (Kor) – Madison, Garland E. - Morphew, James E. - Morton, Ralph Frankline – Nelson, Richard P. - Patrick, Willie – Pendergrass, Leon B. - Phillips, Richard L. - Pitts, Clyde Thomas – Story, Martin L. - Thornton, William B. - Thrasher, Billy L. - Tilley, Herbert L. - Wadsworth, William M. - Wilson, Robert D. - Womack, Robert Willard – Woodall, Raymond Lee – Yaw, Billy G.

Fayette County – Aldridge, Ellis L. - Bailey, Ramond E. - Dooley, Johnnie K. - Sanford, Isadore – Tyner, John T. - Wheeler, John H.

Franklin County – Baker, Kenneth C. - Burgett, Alfred T. - Holloway, Paul G. - Hutchins, Johnnie R. - Hyde, Daniel T. - Stanphill, Dock L.

Geneva County – Brannon, Wilmer – Holder, Ray E. - Justice, James W. - Lawson, John E. - Sawyer, Doil B. - Shy, Henry H. - Sormrude, Louis M. - Whitehead, Lee Jr.

Greene County – Hicks, Luther

Hale County – Agnew, Henry P. - Coleman, Herbert – Glover, Joseph E. - Horne, Russell T. - Rawls, Charles W. - Robinson, James Nash

Henry County – Barnes, Mack R. - Daniels, Judge –
5. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Dallas DeKalb Elmore Escambia Etowah Fayette Franklin Geneva
Spann, John

Houston County – Adams, John R. - Collins, Harry P. - Enfinger, Edgar – Gillespie, Champ G. - Glass, John R. - Hughes, Lucius W. - Jones, Clarence G. - Morris, Harry R. - Newton, Foster E. Jr. - Peterman, Paul – Riddley, James R. - Roberts, Jeff Jr. - Tindell, James Jr. - Watford, Billy S. - Williams, John J.

Jackson County – Brooks, John W. Jr. - Ledford, J. T. - Miller, Joe Robert – Phillips, Hugh B. - Pierson, John W. - Prestwood, Virgil W. - White, John H. - Wilbourn, Julian D. - Williams, Buck

Jefferson County – Abercrombie, Aaron R. - Alexander, Howard E. - Allen, Alonzo – Anderson, Lloyd G. Jr. - Baidy, Eugene – Bailey, Herbert Alvin – Bailey, Willard E. - Barker, William A. - Blanks, Willie F. - Brim, Zephry – Brooks, Lloyd K. - Brown, Walter Jr. - Brown, William E. - Burney, Ralston L. Jr. - Chapman, Harold S. - Cleveland, Ned J. - Coates, Roman W. - Cole, Phillip M. - Cork, Thomas R. - Cox, Arthur R. - Crowder, Donald G. - Cunningham, Luther – Davidson, Thomas L. - Davis, Claude L. - Davis, Richard F. - Doby, Alfonzo – Dowling, Robert V. - Echols, Tommie L. - Ellis, Julius L. - Evans, Owens B. - Fancher, Maxie – Frazier, Vance – Gilland, J. W. - Glaze, Claude – Graddy, William J. - Grider, Jack T. - Hagood, Eddie Jr.
6. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Greene Hale Henry Houston Jackson Jefferson
- Hallmark, Thomas J. - Hambright, Garnett K. - Harbour, Earl H. - Hardwick, Richard L. - Harris, James – Harris, Lewis A. - Harris, Roosevelt – Hatley, William H. - Higgins, George Carlton – Holmes, Clyde Thadeus Jr. - Howard, Oliver M. - Hulett, Ervin – Hunter, Joseph Jr. - Jackson, Albert – Jackson, David Jr. - James, Albert Jr. - January, James – Johnson, Elma H. - Johnston, Jimmie Curtis – Jones, Charles W. - Jones, Joseph – Journey, Richard M. Jr. - Keith, John W. Jr. - King, James Daniel – King, William Atwell – Kingsley, Willie L. - Lacey, Robert L. - Lathan, Climon N. Jr. - Lige, Amos – Lilly, Edmund B. - Loggins, Floyd B. - Love, William Murdock – Lyman, William J. Jr. - Marcus, O. C. - May, Levert – Mays, John Jr. - McCullough, James – McGee, Dave – McKinney, Julius E. - Melcher, Huey P. - Meyer, Harry Jr. - Miles, Claud – Miller, Augustus – Mitchell, Archie F. - Moss, Alonza – Murphree, Calvin B. - Nabors, Dixon H. - O´Hara, Cordell – Oliver, Jesse Harold – Oliver, Kenneth E. - Overton, Robert F.

Jefferson County – Parmer, William E. - Partridge, Walter R. Jr. - Peak, Willie L. - Pearce, Thomas P. Jr. - Pettit, Raymond C. - Phelps, Woodrow W. - Pickett, James L. - Pickett, Robert Edward – Polarie, Howard L. - Potter, Norris
7. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Jefferson Lamar Lauderdale Lawrence Lee Limestone Lowndes Macon
L. - Pugh, William A. - Reese, Willie – Reid, Elbert Josephus Jr. - Rhoades, Eckard A. - Richards, Ralph Leslie – Rives, Joel Orlander – Roberson, Edward L. - Rogato, Costanzo – Rogers, Willie L. - Salze, Floyd Wheeler – Saunders, Harry J. - Shauf, William Jerome – Shropshire, James Edward – Slatton, Hayden W. - Smalley, Alfred August – Smith, James H. - Stagg, Thomas C. - Staggs, William C. - Stewart, David L. - Stewart, Huell Jr. - Sulser, James E. - Sweeney, Edward E. - Thompkins, Reuben – Threat, Woodie B. - Trimm, John Edward – Tyner, Jake Jr. - Vickers, Wendell – Wallace, Howard E. - Walthour, Charles P. - Washington, Joseph Jr. - Washington, Preston – Watson, James H. - Watts, Eddie – Weeks, Grady Marvin – Wendling, George Vincent – Wester, Robert – Williams, Herman W. - Williams, Paul R. - Willis, Charles A. - Woods, Thomas B. Jr.

Lamar County – Bowen, Elzie R. - Hampton, Leroy Jr. . Hays, Robert A. - Mixon, Herman L. - Pickens, Freddie F. - Reed, Cecil – Rushing, Larry W.

Lauderdale County – Barrier, James F. - Bruce, Ralph T. - Guthrie, Robert H. - Hughes, Morris, E. - McGee, William R. - Miller, Grady H. - Parker, Oscar, B. - Sloan, Carl T. - Spence, Grover, C. Jr. - Springer, Marvin R. - Steen, Gerald D. - Trent, James O.

Lawrence
8. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Madison Marengo Marion Marshall Mobile Monroe
County
– Bain, Odom Carl – Henry, Kenneth Jr. - Ray, Alton G. - Winchester, William

Lee County – Albright, Richard V. - Bach, Virgil – Clark, Charles W. - Grant, Paul – Heard, Booker T. - Penland, Raymond D. - Reaves, James W. - Roper, Hillard Marshall – Strickland, Pete – Weldon, Elbert – Weldon, Olebia B. - Williams, Roosevelt

Limestone County – Coffman, Emory Ronald – Gray, Leo H. - Griffis, Willie D. - Phillips, Billy M. - Potts, Hubert W. - Wilson, Silas W.

Lowndes County – Smith, Moses

Macon County – Cameron, Floyd D. - Raper, Curtis G. - Reynolds, Henry

Madison County – Allen, James R. - Alverson, R. C. - Birchfield, Edward – Buchanan, Ernest L. - Campbell, Charlie A. - Crabtree, Morgan L. - Davis, Edgar E. Jr. - Gates, Thomas, V. - Harless, Richard G. - Heard, Delbert E. - Johnson, Herbert C. Jr. - McCamie, Kenneth Eugene – Mefford, Jake Jr. - Mitchell, William L. - Pogue, James F. - Posey, Noland D. - Reese, Leon – Root, Voorhees S. Jr. - Spivey, Bobby E. - Spragins, Robert E. - Wance, Ralph R.

Marengo County – Doss, Theodore R.

Marion County – Beasley, John A. - Cochran L. G. - Evans, Corbit – Lee, William T.

Marshall
9. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Montgomery Morgan Perry Pickens Pike Randolph Russell St. Clair
County
– Harper, Rayford H. - Harris, James A. Jr. - Henry, Fred S. - Higgins, John S. Jr. - Jones, William H. - Kirby, Paul – Long, John B. - Maltbie, Rubin R. - Miller, Vernon Eugene – Nelson, Paul Revere – Powell, Buford B. - Prentice, Robert H. - Pritchett, Homer Clyde – Slaten, Waymon – Stiefel, Ernest J. - Whisenant, Nois L.

Mobile County – Adams, Bernard B. - Arceneaux, Harry A. - Barnett, Robert A. - Bates, Elmore C. - Bishop, Wesley, W. Jr. - Boone, Boyce J. - Bowers, Jefferson A. - Bringhurst, Robert – Browing, Joseph D. - Browing, Perry H. Jr. - Byrd, Ervin A. - Carter, Dudley – Christian, Earl E. - Cobb, William L. - Cornell, Paul D. - Dickinson, Percy E. - Donaldson, Weldon C. - Evans, David B. - Everett, William L. - Garrett, Herbert J. - Gibby, Eddie – Goode, John – Grantham, Lawrence D. - Hardeman, Julius F. - Hazwood, Clifford – Herrington, Robert N. - Hill, Charles, R. Jr. - Johnson, Fred S. - Jones, William T. - Knudson, Jack L. - Kountz, Richard William – Lander, Hobert Prentis – Mack, Paul Jr. - McIntyre, Clifton – Mitchell, Bobby A. - Morgan, Arthur W. - Morris, Milton Jr. - Nelson, Jerome S. - Raye, Leroy J. - Robinson, Wilda E. - Shea, Andrew B. - Shelton, Leslie Taylor Jr. - Silver, Clarence P. - Smith, Harold Leon – Steele, Harold M. -
10. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Sumter Talladega Tallapoosa Tuscaloosa Walker Washington Wilcox Winston
Strickland, Marvin – Tew, Bernard – Thomas, Fred – Thomas, James Jr. - Thomas, Johnny W. - Turner, Robert G. - Vickers, Ivey Eugene – Watson, John W. - Webb, Jerald C. - Wilkins, Joseph Murray – Williams, Edward Preston – Williams, James M. - Wilson, Juan B.

Monroe County – Hendrix, Charles R. - Lambert, Robert B. - Lee, Isaac, Jr. - Lloyd, Carl Hubert – Pickard N. L.

Montgomery County – Andrews, Earnest M. - Atherton, Harold J. - Barfield, David D. - Bird, James P. - Briers, Charlie – Collier, Rogers B. Jr. - Crowe, William H. - Dawson, Bobbie – Frazier, William H. - Glover, Thomas Jr. - Gossett, John Louis – Greenhill, Bruce Jay – Goss, Robert Franklin – Hoyt, Lester G. - Johnson, Leroy – Jones, Joe E. - Kirkpatrick, Leslie W. - Livingston, Odyce Watson – Lower, Ralph Eugene – Matthews, Glenn – McCullers, Charles H. - Miller, Frank Edward Jr. - Nevins, Guy Holder III – Olive, James G. - Overstreet, James Douglas – Patterson, Clarence E. - Pitts, John W. - Ross, James – Rushing, Harry Eugene – Schaufler, William A. - Sutherland, John E. - Sweatt, Walter M. - Terrell, William – Thomas, Joseph Jr. - Williams, Nelson E. - Worthy, Jack

Morgan County – Alford, Ottis F. - Crumpton, Floyd
T. - Greene, Claud Jr. - Hendrix, Thomas Calvin – McGhee, Richard D. - Parker, Olen

Perry County – Deason, Charles L. - Howze, Frank B. - Yelverton, V. S.

Pickens County – Bolton, George D. - McDaniel, Howard H. - Spain, Robert L. - Sutton, Andrew M.

Pike County – Brown, Buford Merrell – Brown, Wallace L. - Davis, Madison L. - Dix, Marvin – Flowers, Horrie Jr. - Flowers, Odis B. - Justice, Marion W. - King, Herbert – Locklar, Vernon H. - McCarty, Frank W. - White, James S.

Randolph County – Caldwell, Crayton Lowell – Crampton, Russell L. - Creel, William T. - Cummings, Charle W. - Fincher, Roy L. - Hill, John A. C. - Manley, William J. - Miller, John R. - Pilgrim, Manley R. - Poole, Lovell

Russell County – Arrington, Andrew B. - Bailey, Charles – Bill, Hubert L. - Caraway, Cody Eugene – Davis, Billie Howard – Deland, Edward E. Jr. - Foster, James H. - Gregory, Joe B. Jr. - Grimes, Raymond – Hallford, W. T. - Harrell, Charles Lamar – Hearn, Edwin F. - Houston, Calvin C. - Jumper, Joseph – Mann, Robert Hawkins Jr. - Mauldin, Sydney R. - Parrent, James D. - Sims, Derwood W. - Williams, Hura K.

Saint Clair County – Archer, B. R. - Bailey, James J. - Bowlin, Edward – Culpepper,
12. Korean War Commemorative Committee 2000-2003
General Organization Finance Committee Design and Construction Committee
Lonnie – De France, Charles – Hardy, James William – Kendrick, Fred G. - Lupton, Leo – Morphew, James E. - Simmons, Willie H.

Shelby County – Davis, Arnold G. Sr. - Freeman, John W. - Garner, James W. - Gray, Merrett G. - Horton, Charles Thomas – Woodson, Lewis B.

Sumter County – Foy, Sam – Hoit, Zane Moses – Hunter, William Bryant – Mayo, Joseph Haynes – Sanders, Wade C. - Shackelford, Allen H. - Vaughn, Jack Dennis

Talladega County – Arnold, Bloyce C. - Atwood, Virgil M. - Benefield, Denson H. - Braswell, Carl William – Clyott, Cecil Harrison Jr. - Dates, Little Ney – Deason, George – Haynes, James L. - Howard, Cordell – Martin, William B. - Miller, Cecil – Parker, Alfred Preston – Pate, Billy C. - Post, Jack K. - Rucinski, Robert G. - Thomas, Mitchell C. - Varner, Alvin L. - White, Samuel Lee – Williams, Basil A. - Wright, Preston A.

Tallapoosa County – Cotney, Comer C. - Gill, Gerald S. - Hoffman, Donald Edward – Howard, Frank R. - Smither, Walter M. - Thrower, James A.

Tuscaloosa County – Adams, Robert E. - Beams, Charles L. - Betts, Charles, C. Sr. - Castle, William B. - Cody, George Reese – Cook, Thomas H. - Edwards, Elijah – Grayson Roy A.
13. Korean War Commemorative Committee Major Contributors
- Green, Norman – Harris, Richard Gilbert – Hildebrandt, Warren L. - Jones, Odis F. - Jones, Thomas C. - Logan, William F. - Mills, Eugene Ormand – Mills, Hilery W. - Newell, Jerome E. - Ousley, James A. - Pearsall, Gilbert B. - Shipp, Maxwell Jonah – Skelton, John C. - Vails, Maxwell W. - Van Horn, Irving – Wallace, John W.

Walker County – Allums, Morris – Ballis, Gus George – Blenkinsop, John R. - Clements, Terrell C. - Davidson, Gerald E. - Hall, Hedrey D. - Jones, Bobby J. - Lane, Robert C. - Latham, Billy J. - Mason, Jim H. - Matson, Arthur A. Jr. - Odom, Newman R. - Parker, F. D. - Powell, James R. - Simmons, Glen D. - Turner, Thomas J. - Waid, Homer L. - Wesson, Lee C. - Williams, John Jr. - Wilson, Clarence O.

Washington County – Moore, David Lee

Wilcox County – Stanford, James C. - Watson, William E. - Westry, James P.

Winston County – Dunn, James Millard – Jones, Mack D. - Morris, Max A. - Perkins, Frank – Poore, Elvis J. - West, William Sherrell