Ardmore in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Alabama Korean War Memorial
Korea
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
1. Alabama Korean War Memorial Marker
Inscription.
Alabama Korean War Memorial. Korea.
Dedicated to the memory of those who paid the supreme price...that they gave their lives for our country. Autauga County – Carter, Emmett James, Baldwin County – Beveridge, Bruce Jr. - Conway, Brooks E. - Davison, Leslie E. - Floyd, Andrew J. Jr. - Jackson, Comer Jr. - Klug, Kenneth W. - Raber, Rudolph – Smith, William L. - Trione, James J. - Vickery, Charles J. - Wilson, Garvin, Barbour County – Brooks, Leotis – King, Frank Jr. - Tennille, James E., Bibb County – Bracknell, Authur – Burt, John Edward – Cleveland, Clifton – Parker, Dixie S. - Pounds, Lester M. Jr. - Steele, Aurther R. - Steele, John W., Blount County – Callaway, Vernon A. - Cooper, Lawrence E. - Dixon, William M. - McAlpine, Johnny L. - Miller, Vernon E. - Morris, Max A. - Smith, Rufus A. - Thomas, Roy Lee – Walker, Walter L. - Wood, Bobby J., Bullock County – Jordan, Barney H. - King, Harvey – Simmons, Johnnie, L., Butler County – Wood, Wallace Norman , Calhoun County – Ange, Luther M. - Baker, Isaac E. - Beavers, Harold Roy – Bowie, Frank – Brooks, Charles E. - Cash, James R. - Chappell, Billie F. - Contario, Johnnie E. - Doyle, Thomas J. - Fleming, Robert P. - Foster, Spurge – Gigger, Quillie S. - Hawkins, William M. - Ingram, Van Conrade – Kilby, Thomas E. III – Magouirk, Lawrence M. - Mitchell, Hilton L. - Nelson, James H. - Randall, Elgin V. - Rorrer, Frank D. - Smith, Travis – Stewart, Gerald W. - Stubblefield, Billy – Third, Jack H. - Wilson, James E. - Yancey, Robert G., Chambers County – Anthony, Stanley H. - Calhoun, Harold – Horne, Waymond Leon – Johnson, Wesley – Smith, Billy E. - Williams, Roosevelt Jr., Cherokee County – Black, Paul Eugene – Green, John L. - Moseley, Samuel L. - Taylor, Carl F., Chilton County – Ball, James H. - Coker, Cecil A. - Cox, James A. - Franklin, John Jr. - Gillespie, George, D. Jr. - Marold, William F. - Williams, Olen B., Choctaw County – Emmos, Clifford O. - Groover, Morgan Knowles J. - Hardy, Isac – Pace, Charlie J. - Wallace, Floyd, Clarke County – Hall, Howard W. - Pritchett, Dixie C. - Smith, Grover C., Clay County – Porter, Alec W. - Walton, Bobby B., Cleburne County – Champion, Merrill A. - Thompson, James L. - Williams, Jasper D., Coffee County – Brown, Buford M. - Burch, Louie Frank – Denton, Robert – Divine, Winfield – Gamble, Gilbert – Hataway, Roy – Lee, Haywood R. - Stokes, John M., Colbert County – Counts, George W. - Crockett, Charles R. - McClure, John S. - Riner, Claude L. Jr., Conecuh County – Booker, Robert L. - Hart, Robert H. - Hobbs, Elven J. - Martin, Joel R. - Worrell, Leonard E., Coosa County – Braden, Robert D. - Meadows, Vernon – Morrow, Billy J. - Varner, Gene Carlton – Wills, Elbert F., Covington County – Baker, Stewart M. Jr. - Booth, Carnell Edward – Clark, O.C. Jr. - Donaldson, Tellis W. - Farmer, Rudolph – Jeter, James L. C. - Smith, Charles – South, Ernest C. - Wyatt, Wilmer T., Crenshaw County – Fuller, Willie C. - Gammage, Harry C. - Jones, Baskil – King, James Hubert, Cullman County – Adams, Aubrey G. - Andrews, Leo Dwaine – Bates, William A. - Carroll, James R. - Dunn, Larry M. - Dye, Robert L. - Fromhold, Joseph B. - Gunter, William Howard – Jeter, Robert M. - Lott, George W. (Kor) – Rivers, Norman O. - Speegle, Kelton – Stewart, Edward F. - Sumners, James E. - Wise, Earl E. - Young, David R., Dale County – Cauthen, Winifred J. - Chancey, Howard Harrell – Clark, Odell – Denton, Robert – Dickinson, George H. Jr. - Garner, Max Floyd – Herring, Eugene – McCleod, William – Parrish, Willie P. - Peters, Loyd Maxwell – Rains, Alford B. - Strickland, Terrell E. Jr., Dallas County – Craig, Willie, Cunningham, Augustus V. - Jacobs, George L. - Kirksey, Jonathan – Little, Robert H. - McMillian, Revered J. - Mitchell, Grady Purden Jr., Dekalb County – Allen, Walter E. - Cleveland, Euclid L. - Evans, Emmett O. - Hammond, Homer M. - Helms, Henry L. - Ingle, Clarence B. - Jackson, Irby L. - Stewart, Edward F. - Wilks, Van L., Elmore County – Booth, Izea – Brozell, Albert Melvin – Causey, Billy J. - Daughtry, Charles E. - Graham, Leonard F. - Jarrell, Cleveland – Mayo, Marvin – Piper, Ranson D. Jr. - Sanford, Barnie L., Escambia County – Bryant, Vivian D. - Carter, James E. - Chancery, Joseph Dile – Daw, Willie, D. - Frazier, Herbert W. - Fuqua, Fred – Godwin, Robert E. - Goodson, Paul Rexall – Kirkland, Oland H. - McCall, Terry S. - Rigdon, Edward W. - Sasser, Ralph – Thurman, Ruben Jr. - Tolbert, Barney A. - Watson, Leonard – Weaver, Carlos D., Etowah County – Beason, Howard Eugene – Bishop, Travis A. - Bowlin, Milas E. - Clements, Louis G. - Cochran, Jack Dewitt – Coker, Martin Atwood – Crocker, George A. - Dixon, Melvin L. - Fulks, Daniel W. - Gaines, Obie M. - Hardin, George R. - Hopper, James Howard – Jackson, Arthur (Kor) – Madison, Garland E. - Morphew, James E. - Morton, Ralph Frankline – Nelson, Richard P. - Patrick, Willie – Pendergrass, Leon B. - Phillips, Richard L. - Pitts, Clyde Thomas – Story, Martin L. - Thornton, William B. - Thrasher, Billy L. - Tilley, Herbert L. - Wadsworth, William M. - Wilson, Robert D. - Womack, Robert Willard – Woodall, Raymond Lee – Yaw, Billy G., Fayette County – Aldridge, Ellis L. - Bailey, Ramond E. - Dooley, Johnnie K. - Sanford, Isadore – Tyner, John T. - Wheeler, John H., Franklin County – Baker, Kenneth C. - Burgett, Alfred T. - Holloway, Paul G. - Hutchins, Johnnie R. - Hyde, Daniel T. - Stanphill, Dock L., Geneva County – Brannon, Wilmer – Holder, Ray E. - Justice, James W. - Lawson, John E. - Sawyer, Doil B. - Shy, Henry H. - Sormrude, Louis M. - Whitehead, Lee Jr., Greene County – Hicks, Luther, Hale County – Agnew, Henry P. - Coleman, Herbert – Glover, Joseph E. - Horne, Russell T. - Rawls, Charles W. - Robinson, James Nash, Henry County – Barnes, Mack R. - Daniels, Judge – Spann, John, Houston County – Adams, John R. - Collins, Harry P. - Enfinger, Edgar – Gillespie, Champ G. - Glass, John R. - Hughes, Lucius W. - Jones, Clarence G. - Morris, Harry R. - Newton, Foster E. Jr. - Peterman, Paul – Riddley, James R. - Roberts, Jeff Jr. - Tindell, James Jr. - Watford, Billy S. - Williams, John J., Jackson County – Brooks, John W. Jr. - Ledford, J. T. - Miller, Joe Robert – Phillips, Hugh B. - Pierson, John W. - Prestwood, Virgil W. - White, John H. - Wilbourn, Julian D. - Williams, Buck, Jefferson County – Abercrombie, Aaron R. - Alexander, Howard E. - Allen, Alonzo – Anderson, Lloyd G. Jr. - Baidy, Eugene – Bailey, Herbert Alvin – Bailey, Willard E. - Barker, William A. - Blanks, Willie F. - Brim, Zephry – Brooks, Lloyd K. - Brown, Walter Jr. - Brown, William E. - Burney, Ralston L. Jr. - Chapman, Harold S. - Cleveland, Ned J. - Coates, Roman W. - Cole, Phillip M. - Cork, Thomas R. - Cox, Arthur R. - Crowder, Donald G. - Cunningham, Luther – Davidson, Thomas L. - Davis, Claude L. - Davis, Richard F. - Doby, Alfonzo – Dowling, Robert V. - Echols, Tommie L. - Ellis, Julius L. - Evans, Owens B. - Fancher, Maxie – Frazier, Vance – Gilland, J. W. - Glaze, Claude – Graddy, William J. - Grider, Jack T. - Hagood, Eddie Jr. - Hallmark, Thomas J. - Hambright, Garnett K. - Harbour, Earl H. - Hardwick, Richard L. - Harris, James – Harris, Lewis A. - Harris, Roosevelt – Hatley, William H. - Higgins, George Carlton – Holmes, Clyde Thadeus Jr. - Howard, Oliver M. - Hulett, Ervin – Hunter, Joseph Jr. - Jackson, Albert – Jackson, David Jr. - James, Albert Jr. - January, James – Johnson, Elma H. - Johnston, Jimmie Curtis – Jones, Charles W. - Jones, Joseph – Journey, Richard M. Jr. - Keith, John W. Jr. - King, James Daniel – King, William Atwell – Kingsley, Willie L. - Lacey, Robert L. - Lathan, Climon N. Jr. - Lige, Amos – Lilly, Edmund B. - Loggins, Floyd B. - Love, William Murdock – Lyman, William J. Jr. - Marcus, O. C. - May, Levert – Mays, John Jr. - McCullough, James – McGee, Dave – McKinney, Julius E. - Melcher, Huey P. - Meyer, Harry Jr. - Miles, Claud – Miller, Augustus – Mitchell, Archie F. - Moss, Alonza – Murphree, Calvin B. - Nabors, Dixon H. - O´Hara, Cordell – Oliver, Jesse Harold – Oliver, Kenneth E. - Overton, Robert F., Jefferson County – Parmer, William E. - Partridge, Walter R. Jr. - Peak, Willie L. - Pearce, Thomas P. Jr. - Pettit, Raymond C. - Phelps, Woodrow W. - Pickett, James L. - Pickett, Robert Edward – Polarie, Howard L. - Potter, Norris L. - Pugh, William A. - Reese, Willie – Reid, Elbert Josephus Jr. - Rhoades, Eckard A. - Richards, Ralph Leslie – Rives, Joel Orlander – Roberson, Edward L. - Rogato, Costanzo – Rogers, Willie L. - Salze, Floyd Wheeler – Saunders, Harry J. - Shauf, William Jerome – Shropshire, James Edward – Slatton, Hayden W. - Smalley, Alfred August – Smith, James H. - Stagg, Thomas C. - Staggs, William C. - Stewart, David L. - Stewart, Huell Jr. - Sulser, James E. - Sweeney, Edward E. - Thompkins, Reuben – Threat, Woodie B. - Trimm, John Edward – Tyner, Jake Jr. - Vickers, Wendell – Wallace, Howard E. - Walthour, Charles P. - Washington, Joseph Jr. - Washington, Preston – Watson, James H. - Watts, Eddie – Weeks, Grady Marvin – Wendling, George Vincent – Wester, Robert – Williams, Herman W. - Williams, Paul R. - Willis, Charles A. - Woods, Thomas B. Jr., Lamar County – Bowen, Elzie R. - Hampton, Leroy Jr. . Hays, Robert A. - Mixon, Herman L. - Pickens, Freddie F. - Reed, Cecil – Rushing, Larry W., Lauderdale County – Barrier, James F. - Bruce, Ralph T. - Guthrie, Robert H. - Hughes, Morris, E. - McGee, William R. - Miller, Grady H. - Parker, Oscar, B. - Sloan, Carl T. - Spence, Grover, C. Jr. - Springer, Marvin R. - Steen, Gerald D. - Trent, James O., Lawrence County – Bain, Odom Carl – Henry, Kenneth Jr. - Ray, Alton G. - Winchester, William, Lee County – Albright, Richard V. - Bach, Virgil – Clark, Charles W. - Grant, Paul – Heard, Booker T. - Penland, Raymond D. - Reaves, James W. - Roper, Hillard Marshall – Strickland, Pete – Weldon, Elbert – Weldon, Olebia B. - Williams, Roosevelt, Limestone County – Coffman, Emory Ronald – Gray, Leo H. - Griffis, Willie D. - Phillips, Billy M. - Potts, Hubert W. - Wilson, Silas W., Lowndes County – Smith, Moses, Macon County – Cameron, Floyd D. - Raper, Curtis G. - Reynolds, Henry, Madison County – Allen, James R. - Alverson, R. C. - Birchfield, Edward – Buchanan, Ernest L. - Campbell, Charlie A. - Crabtree, Morgan L. - Davis, Edgar E. Jr. - Gates, Thomas, V. - Harless, Richard G. - Heard, Delbert E. - Johnson, Herbert C. Jr. - McCamie, Kenneth Eugene – Mefford, Jake Jr. - Mitchell, William L. - Pogue, James F. - Posey, Noland D. - Reese, Leon – Root, Voorhees S. Jr. - Spivey, Bobby E. - Spragins, Robert E. - Wance, Ralph R., Marengo County – Doss, Theodore R., Marion County – Beasley, John A. - Cochran L. G. - Evans, Corbit – Lee, William T., Marshall County – Harper, Rayford H. - Harris, James A. Jr. - Henry, Fred S. - Higgins, John S. Jr. - Jones, William H. - Kirby, Paul – Long, John B. - Maltbie, Rubin R. - Miller, Vernon Eugene – Nelson, Paul Revere – Powell, Buford B. - Prentice, Robert H. - Pritchett, Homer Clyde – Slaten, Waymon – Stiefel, Ernest J. - Whisenant, Nois L., Mobile County – Adams, Bernard B. - Arceneaux, Harry A. - Barnett, Robert A. - Bates, Elmore C. - Bishop, Wesley, W. Jr. - Boone, Boyce J. - Bowers, Jefferson A. - Bringhurst, Robert – Browing, Joseph D. - Browing, Perry H. Jr. - Byrd, Ervin A. - Carter, Dudley – Christian, Earl E. - Cobb, William L. - Cornell, Paul D. - Dickinson, Percy E. - Donaldson, Weldon C. - Evans, David B. - Everett, William L. - Garrett, Herbert J. - Gibby, Eddie – Goode, John – Grantham, Lawrence D. - Hardeman, Julius F. - Hazwood, Clifford – Herrington, Robert N. - Hill, Charles, R. Jr. - Johnson, Fred S. - Jones, William T. - Knudson, Jack L. - Kountz, Richard William – Lander, Hobert Prentis – Mack, Paul Jr. - McIntyre, Clifton – Mitchell, Bobby A. - Morgan, Arthur W. - Morris, Milton Jr. - Nelson, Jerome S. - Raye, Leroy J. - Robinson, Wilda E. - Shea, Andrew B. - Shelton, Leslie Taylor Jr. - Silver, Clarence P. - Smith, Harold Leon – Steele, Harold M. - Strickland, Marvin – Tew, Bernard – Thomas, Fred – Thomas, James Jr. - Thomas, Johnny W. - Turner, Robert G. - Vickers, Ivey Eugene – Watson, John W. - Webb, Jerald C. - Wilkins, Joseph Murray – Williams, Edward Preston – Williams, James M. - Wilson, Juan B., Monroe County – Hendrix, Charles R. - Lambert, Robert B. - Lee, Isaac, Jr. - Lloyd, Carl Hubert – Pickard N. L., Montgomery County – Andrews, Earnest M. - Atherton, Harold J. - Barfield, David D. - Bird, James P. - Briers, Charlie – Collier, Rogers B. Jr. - Crowe, William H. - Dawson, Bobbie – Frazier, William H. - Glover, Thomas Jr. - Gossett, John Louis – Greenhill, Bruce Jay – Goss, Robert Franklin – Hoyt, Lester G. - Johnson, Leroy – Jones, Joe E. - Kirkpatrick, Leslie W. - Livingston, Odyce Watson – Lower, Ralph Eugene – Matthews, Glenn – McCullers, Charles H. - Miller, Frank Edward Jr. - Nevins, Guy Holder III – Olive, James G. - Overstreet, James Douglas – Patterson, Clarence E. - Pitts, John W. - Ross, James – Rushing, Harry Eugene – Schaufler, William A. - Sutherland, John E. - Sweatt, Walter M. - Terrell, William – Thomas, Joseph Jr. - Williams, Nelson E. - Worthy, Jack, Morgan County – Alford, Ottis F. - Crumpton, Floyd T. - Greene, Claud Jr. - Hendrix, Thomas Calvin – McGhee, Richard D. - Parker, Olen, Perry County – Deason, Charles L. - Howze, Frank B. - Yelverton, V. S., Pickens County – Bolton, George D. - McDaniel, Howard H. - Spain, Robert L. - Sutton, Andrew M., Pike County – Brown, Buford Merrell – Brown, Wallace L. - Davis, Madison L. - Dix, Marvin – Flowers, Horrie Jr. - Flowers, Odis B. - Justice, Marion W. - King, Herbert – Locklar, Vernon H. - McCarty, Frank W. - White, James S., Randolph County – Caldwell, Crayton Lowell – Crampton, Russell L. - Creel, William T. - Cummings, Charle W. - Fincher, Roy L. - Hill, John A. C. - Manley, William J. - Miller, John R. - Pilgrim, Manley R. - Poole, Lovell, Russell County – Arrington, Andrew B. - Bailey, Charles – Bill, Hubert L. - Caraway, Cody Eugene – Davis, Billie Howard – Deland, Edward E. Jr. - Foster, James H. - Gregory, Joe B. Jr. - Grimes, Raymond – Hallford, W. T. - Harrell, Charles Lamar – Hearn, Edwin F. - Houston, Calvin C. - Jumper, Joseph – Mann, Robert Hawkins Jr. - Mauldin, Sydney R. - Parrent, James D. - Sims, Derwood W. - Williams, Hura K., Saint Clair County – Archer, B. R. - Bailey, James J. - Bowlin, Edward – Culpepper, Lonnie – De France, Charles – Hardy, James William – Kendrick, Fred G. - Lupton, Leo – Morphew, James E. - Simmons, Willie H., Shelby County – Davis, Arnold G. Sr. - Freeman, John W. - Garner, James W. - Gray, Merrett G. - Horton, Charles Thomas – Woodson, Lewis B., Sumter County – Foy, Sam – Hoit, Zane Moses – Hunter, William Bryant – Mayo, Joseph Haynes – Sanders, Wade C. - Shackelford, Allen H. - Vaughn, Jack Dennis, Talladega County – Arnold, Bloyce C. - Atwood, Virgil M. - Benefield, Denson H. - Braswell, Carl William – Clyott, Cecil Harrison Jr. - Dates, Little Ney – Deason, George – Haynes, James L. - Howard, Cordell – Martin, William B. - Miller, Cecil – Parker, Alfred Preston – Pate, Billy C. - Post, Jack K. - Rucinski, Robert G. - Thomas, Mitchell C. - Varner, Alvin L. - White, Samuel Lee – Williams, Basil A. - Wright, Preston A., Tallapoosa County – Cotney, Comer C. - Gill, Gerald S. - Hoffman, Donald Edward – Howard, Frank R. - Smither, Walter M. - Thrower, James A., Tuscaloosa County – Adams, Robert E. - Beams, Charles L. - Betts, Charles, C. Sr. - Castle, William B. - Cody, George Reese – Cook, Thomas H. - Edwards, Elijah – Grayson Roy A. - Green, Norman – Harris, Richard Gilbert – Hildebrandt, Warren L. - Jones, Odis F. - Jones, Thomas C. - Logan, William F. - Mills, Eugene Ormand – Mills, Hilery W. - Newell, Jerome E. - Ousley, James A. - Pearsall, Gilbert B. - Shipp, Maxwell Jonah – Skelton, John C. - Vails, Maxwell W. - Van Horn, Irving – Wallace, John W., Walker County – Allums, Morris – Ballis, Gus George – Blenkinsop, John R. - Clements, Terrell C. - Davidson, Gerald E. - Hall, Hedrey D. - Jones, Bobby J. - Lane, Robert C. - Latham, Billy J. - Mason, Jim H. - Matson, Arthur A. Jr. - Odom, Newman R. - Parker, F. D. - Powell, James R. - Simmons, Glen D. - Turner, Thomas J. - Waid, Homer L. - Wesson, Lee C. - Williams, John Jr. - Wilson, Clarence O., Washington County – Moore, David Lee, Wilcox County – Stanford, James C. - Watson, William E. - Westry, James P., Winston County – Dunn, James Millard – Jones, Mack D. - Morris, Max A. - Perkins, Frank – Poore, Elvis J. - West, William Sherrell
Dedicated to the memory
of those who paid the
supreme price...that they
gave their lives for
our country
Autauga County – Carter, Emmett James
Baldwin County – Beveridge, Bruce Jr. - Conway, Brooks E. - Davison, Leslie E. - Floyd, Andrew J. Jr. - Jackson, Comer Jr. - Klug, Kenneth W. - Raber, Rudolph – Smith, William L. - Trione, James J. - Vickery, Charles J. - Wilson, Garvin
Barbour County – Brooks, Leotis – King, Frank Jr. - Tennille, James E.
Bibb County – Bracknell, Authur – Burt, John Edward – Cleveland, Clifton – Parker, Dixie S. - Pounds, Lester M. Jr. - Steele, Aurther R. - Steele, John W.
Blount County – Callaway, Vernon A. - Cooper, Lawrence E. - Dixon, William M. - McAlpine, Johnny L. - Miller, Vernon E. - Morris, Max A. - Smith, Rufus A. - Thomas, Roy Lee – Walker, Walter L. - Wood, Bobby J.
Bullock County – Jordan, Barney H. - King, Harvey – Simmons, Johnnie, L.
Butler County – Wood, Wallace Norman
Calhoun County – Ange, Luther M. - Baker, Isaac E. - Beavers, Harold Roy – Bowie, Frank – Brooks, Charles E. - Cash, James R. - Chappell, Billie F. -
Click or scan to see this page online
Contario, Johnnie E. - Doyle, Thomas J. - Fleming, Robert P. - Foster, Spurge – Gigger, Quillie S. - Hawkins, William M. - Ingram, Van Conrade – Kilby, Thomas E. III – Magouirk, Lawrence M. - Mitchell, Hilton L. - Nelson, James H. - Randall, Elgin V. - Rorrer, Frank D. - Smith, Travis – Stewart, Gerald W. - Stubblefield, Billy – Third, Jack H. - Wilson, James E. - Yancey, Robert G.
Chambers County – Anthony, Stanley H. - Calhoun, Harold – Horne, Waymond Leon – Johnson, Wesley – Smith, Billy E. - Williams, Roosevelt Jr.
Cherokee County – Black, Paul Eugene – Green, John L. - Moseley, Samuel L. - Taylor, Carl F.
Chilton County – Ball, James H. - Coker, Cecil A. - Cox, James A. - Franklin, John Jr. - Gillespie, George, D. Jr. - Marold, William F. - Williams, Olen B.
Choctaw County – Emmos, Clifford O. - Groover, Morgan Knowles J. - Hardy, Isac – Pace, Charlie J. - Wallace, Floyd
Clarke County – Hall, Howard W. - Pritchett, Dixie C. - Smith, Grover C.
Clay County – Porter, Alec W. - Walton, Bobby B.
Cleburne County – Champion, Merrill A. - Thompson, James L. - Williams, Jasper D.
Coffee County – Brown, Buford M. - Burch, Louie Frank –
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
2. Alabama Korean War Memorial Marker
Denton, Robert – Divine, Winfield – Gamble, Gilbert – Hataway, Roy – Lee, Haywood R. - Stokes, John M.
Colbert County – Counts, George W. - Crockett, Charles R. - McClure, John S. - Riner, Claude L. Jr.
Conecuh County – Booker, Robert L. - Hart, Robert H. - Hobbs, Elven J. - Martin, Joel R. - Worrell, Leonard E.
Coosa County – Braden, Robert D. - Meadows, Vernon – Morrow, Billy J. - Varner, Gene Carlton – Wills, Elbert F.
Covington County – Baker, Stewart M. Jr. - Booth, Carnell Edward – Clark, O.C. Jr. - Donaldson, Tellis W. - Farmer, Rudolph – Jeter, James L. C. - Smith, Charles – South, Ernest C. - Wyatt, Wilmer T.
Crenshaw County – Fuller, Willie C. - Gammage, Harry C. - Jones, Baskil – King, James Hubert
Cullman County – Adams, Aubrey G. - Andrews, Leo Dwaine – Bates, William A. - Carroll, James R. - Dunn, Larry M. - Dye, Robert L. - Fromhold, Joseph B. - Gunter, William Howard – Jeter, Robert M. - Lott, George W. (Kor) – Rivers, Norman O. - Speegle, Kelton – Stewart, Edward F. - Sumners, James E. - Wise, Earl E. - Young, David R.
Dale County – Cauthen, Winifred J. - Chancey, Howard Harrell – Clark, Odell – Denton,
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
3. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Robert – Dickinson, George H. Jr. - Garner, Max Floyd – Herring, Eugene – McCleod, William – Parrish, Willie P. - Peters, Loyd Maxwell – Rains, Alford B. - Strickland, Terrell E. Jr.
Dallas County – Craig, Willie, Cunningham, Augustus V. - Jacobs, George L. - Kirksey, Jonathan – Little, Robert H. - McMillian, Revered J. - Mitchell, Grady Purden Jr.
Dekalb County – Allen, Walter E. - Cleveland, Euclid L. - Evans, Emmett O. - Hammond, Homer M. - Helms, Henry L. - Ingle, Clarence B. - Jackson, Irby L. - Stewart, Edward F. - Wilks, Van L.
Elmore County – Booth, Izea – Brozell, Albert Melvin – Causey, Billy J. - Daughtry, Charles E. - Graham, Leonard F. - Jarrell, Cleveland – Mayo, Marvin – Piper, Ranson D. Jr. - Sanford, Barnie L.
Escambia County – Bryant, Vivian D. - Carter, James E. - Chancery, Joseph Dile – Daw, Willie, D. - Frazier, Herbert W. - Fuqua, Fred – Godwin, Robert E. - Goodson, Paul Rexall – Kirkland, Oland H. - McCall, Terry S. - Rigdon, Edward W. - Sasser, Ralph – Thurman, Ruben Jr. - Tolbert, Barney A. - Watson, Leonard – Weaver, Carlos D.
Etowah County – Beason, Howard Eugene – Bishop, Travis A. - Bowlin, Milas E. - Clements, Louis G. - Cochran, Jack Dewitt
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
4. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
– Coker, Martin Atwood – Crocker, George A. - Dixon, Melvin L. - Fulks, Daniel W. - Gaines, Obie M. - Hardin, George R. - Hopper, James Howard – Jackson, Arthur (Kor) – Madison, Garland E. - Morphew, James E. - Morton, Ralph Frankline – Nelson, Richard P. - Patrick, Willie – Pendergrass, Leon B. - Phillips, Richard L. - Pitts, Clyde Thomas – Story, Martin L. - Thornton, William B. - Thrasher, Billy L. - Tilley, Herbert L. - Wadsworth, William M. - Wilson, Robert D. - Womack, Robert Willard – Woodall, Raymond Lee – Yaw, Billy G.
Fayette County – Aldridge, Ellis L. - Bailey, Ramond E. - Dooley, Johnnie K. - Sanford, Isadore – Tyner, John T. - Wheeler, John H.
Franklin County – Baker, Kenneth C. - Burgett, Alfred T. - Holloway, Paul G. - Hutchins, Johnnie R. - Hyde, Daniel T. - Stanphill, Dock L.
Geneva County – Brannon, Wilmer – Holder, Ray E. - Justice, James W. - Lawson, John E. - Sawyer, Doil B. - Shy, Henry H. - Sormrude, Louis M. - Whitehead, Lee Jr.
Greene County – Hicks, Luther
Hale County – Agnew, Henry P. - Coleman, Herbert – Glover, Joseph E. - Horne, Russell T. - Rawls, Charles W. - Robinson, James Nash
Henry County – Barnes, Mack R. - Daniels, Judge –
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
5. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Dallas
DeKalb
Elmore
Escambia
Etowah
Fayette
Franklin
Geneva
Spann, John
Houston County – Adams, John R. - Collins, Harry P. - Enfinger, Edgar – Gillespie, Champ G. - Glass, John R. - Hughes, Lucius W. - Jones, Clarence G. - Morris, Harry R. - Newton, Foster E. Jr. - Peterman, Paul – Riddley, James R. - Roberts, Jeff Jr. - Tindell, James Jr. - Watford, Billy S. - Williams, John J.
Jackson County – Brooks, John W. Jr. - Ledford, J. T. - Miller, Joe Robert – Phillips, Hugh B. - Pierson, John W. - Prestwood, Virgil W. - White, John H. - Wilbourn, Julian D. - Williams, Buck
Jefferson County – Abercrombie, Aaron R. - Alexander, Howard E. - Allen, Alonzo – Anderson, Lloyd G. Jr. - Baidy, Eugene – Bailey, Herbert Alvin – Bailey, Willard E. - Barker, William A. - Blanks, Willie F. - Brim, Zephry – Brooks, Lloyd K. - Brown, Walter Jr. - Brown, William E. - Burney, Ralston L. Jr. - Chapman, Harold S. - Cleveland, Ned J. - Coates, Roman W. - Cole, Phillip M. - Cork, Thomas R. - Cox, Arthur R. - Crowder, Donald G. - Cunningham, Luther – Davidson, Thomas L. - Davis, Claude L. - Davis, Richard F. - Doby, Alfonzo – Dowling, Robert V. - Echols, Tommie L. - Ellis, Julius L. - Evans, Owens B. - Fancher, Maxie – Frazier, Vance – Gilland, J. W. - Glaze, Claude – Graddy, William J. - Grider, Jack T. - Hagood, Eddie Jr.
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
6. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Greene
Hale
Henry
Houston
Jackson
Jefferson
- Hallmark, Thomas J. - Hambright, Garnett K. - Harbour, Earl H. - Hardwick, Richard L. - Harris, James – Harris, Lewis A. - Harris, Roosevelt – Hatley, William H. - Higgins, George Carlton – Holmes, Clyde Thadeus Jr. - Howard, Oliver M. - Hulett, Ervin – Hunter, Joseph Jr. - Jackson, Albert – Jackson, David Jr. - James, Albert Jr. - January, James – Johnson, Elma H. - Johnston, Jimmie Curtis – Jones, Charles W. - Jones, Joseph – Journey, Richard M. Jr. - Keith, John W. Jr. - King, James Daniel – King, William Atwell – Kingsley, Willie L. - Lacey, Robert L. - Lathan, Climon N. Jr. - Lige, Amos – Lilly, Edmund B. - Loggins, Floyd B. - Love, William Murdock – Lyman, William J. Jr. - Marcus, O. C. - May, Levert – Mays, John Jr. - McCullough, James – McGee, Dave – McKinney, Julius E. - Melcher, Huey P. - Meyer, Harry Jr. - Miles, Claud – Miller, Augustus – Mitchell, Archie F. - Moss, Alonza – Murphree, Calvin B. - Nabors, Dixon H. - O´Hara, Cordell – Oliver, Jesse Harold – Oliver, Kenneth E. - Overton, Robert F.
Jefferson County – Parmer, William E. - Partridge, Walter R. Jr. - Peak, Willie L. - Pearce, Thomas P. Jr. - Pettit, Raymond C. - Phelps, Woodrow W. - Pickett, James L. - Pickett, Robert Edward – Polarie, Howard L. - Potter, Norris
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
7. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Jefferson
Lamar
Lauderdale
Lawrence
Lee
Limestone
Lowndes
Macon
L. - Pugh, William A. - Reese, Willie – Reid, Elbert Josephus Jr. - Rhoades, Eckard A. - Richards, Ralph Leslie – Rives, Joel Orlander – Roberson, Edward L. - Rogato, Costanzo – Rogers, Willie L. - Salze, Floyd Wheeler – Saunders, Harry J. - Shauf, William Jerome – Shropshire, James Edward – Slatton, Hayden W. - Smalley, Alfred August – Smith, James H. - Stagg, Thomas C. - Staggs, William C. - Stewart, David L. - Stewart, Huell Jr. - Sulser, James E. - Sweeney, Edward E. - Thompkins, Reuben – Threat, Woodie B. - Trimm, John Edward – Tyner, Jake Jr. - Vickers, Wendell – Wallace, Howard E. - Walthour, Charles P. - Washington, Joseph Jr. - Washington, Preston – Watson, James H. - Watts, Eddie – Weeks, Grady Marvin – Wendling, George Vincent – Wester, Robert – Williams, Herman W. - Williams, Paul R. - Willis, Charles A. - Woods, Thomas B. Jr.
Lamar County – Bowen, Elzie R. - Hampton, Leroy Jr. . Hays, Robert A. - Mixon, Herman L. - Pickens, Freddie F. - Reed, Cecil – Rushing, Larry W.
Lauderdale County – Barrier, James F. - Bruce, Ralph T. - Guthrie, Robert H. - Hughes, Morris, E. - McGee, William R. - Miller, Grady H. - Parker, Oscar, B. - Sloan, Carl T. - Spence, Grover, C. Jr. - Springer, Marvin R. - Steen, Gerald D. - Trent, James O.
Lawrence
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
8. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Madison
Marengo
Marion
Marshall
Mobile
Monroe
County – Bain, Odom Carl – Henry, Kenneth Jr. - Ray, Alton G. - Winchester, William
Lee County – Albright, Richard V. - Bach, Virgil – Clark, Charles W. - Grant, Paul – Heard, Booker T. - Penland, Raymond D. - Reaves, James W. - Roper, Hillard Marshall – Strickland, Pete – Weldon, Elbert – Weldon, Olebia B. - Williams, Roosevelt
Limestone County – Coffman, Emory Ronald – Gray, Leo H. - Griffis, Willie D. - Phillips, Billy M. - Potts, Hubert W. - Wilson, Silas W.
Lowndes County – Smith, Moses
Macon County – Cameron, Floyd D. - Raper, Curtis G. - Reynolds, Henry
Madison County – Allen, James R. - Alverson, R. C. - Birchfield, Edward – Buchanan, Ernest L. - Campbell, Charlie A. - Crabtree, Morgan L. - Davis, Edgar E. Jr. - Gates, Thomas, V. - Harless, Richard G. - Heard, Delbert E. - Johnson, Herbert C. Jr. - McCamie, Kenneth Eugene – Mefford, Jake Jr. - Mitchell, William L. - Pogue, James F. - Posey, Noland D. - Reese, Leon – Root, Voorhees S. Jr. - Spivey, Bobby E. - Spragins, Robert E. - Wance, Ralph R.
Marengo County – Doss, Theodore R.
Marion County – Beasley, John A. - Cochran L. G. - Evans, Corbit – Lee, William T.
Marshall
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
9. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Montgomery
Morgan
Perry
Pickens
Pike
Randolph
Russell
St. Clair
County – Harper, Rayford H. - Harris, James A. Jr. - Henry, Fred S. - Higgins, John S. Jr. - Jones, William H. - Kirby, Paul – Long, John B. - Maltbie, Rubin R. - Miller, Vernon Eugene – Nelson, Paul Revere – Powell, Buford B. - Prentice, Robert H. - Pritchett, Homer Clyde – Slaten, Waymon – Stiefel, Ernest J. - Whisenant, Nois L.
Mobile County – Adams, Bernard B. - Arceneaux, Harry A. - Barnett, Robert A. - Bates, Elmore C. - Bishop, Wesley, W. Jr. - Boone, Boyce J. - Bowers, Jefferson A. - Bringhurst, Robert – Browing, Joseph D. - Browing, Perry H. Jr. - Byrd, Ervin A. - Carter, Dudley – Christian, Earl E. - Cobb, William L. - Cornell, Paul D. - Dickinson, Percy E. - Donaldson, Weldon C. - Evans, David B. - Everett, William L. - Garrett, Herbert J. - Gibby, Eddie – Goode, John – Grantham, Lawrence D. - Hardeman, Julius F. - Hazwood, Clifford – Herrington, Robert N. - Hill, Charles, R. Jr. - Johnson, Fred S. - Jones, William T. - Knudson, Jack L. - Kountz, Richard William – Lander, Hobert Prentis – Mack, Paul Jr. - McIntyre, Clifton – Mitchell, Bobby A. - Morgan, Arthur W. - Morris, Milton Jr. - Nelson, Jerome S. - Raye, Leroy J. - Robinson, Wilda E. - Shea, Andrew B. - Shelton, Leslie Taylor Jr. - Silver, Clarence P. - Smith, Harold Leon – Steele, Harold M. -
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
10. Alabamians that paid the supreme price in the Korean War from these Counties
Sumter
Talladega
Tallapoosa
Tuscaloosa
Walker
Washington
Wilcox
Winston
Strickland, Marvin – Tew, Bernard – Thomas, Fred – Thomas, James Jr. - Thomas, Johnny W. - Turner, Robert G. - Vickers, Ivey Eugene – Watson, John W. - Webb, Jerald C. - Wilkins, Joseph Murray – Williams, Edward Preston – Williams, James M. - Wilson, Juan B.
Monroe County – Hendrix, Charles R. - Lambert, Robert B. - Lee, Isaac, Jr. - Lloyd, Carl Hubert – Pickard N. L.
Montgomery County – Andrews, Earnest M. - Atherton, Harold J. - Barfield, David D. - Bird, James P. - Briers, Charlie – Collier, Rogers B. Jr. - Crowe, William H. - Dawson, Bobbie – Frazier, William H. - Glover, Thomas Jr. - Gossett, John Louis – Greenhill, Bruce Jay – Goss, Robert Franklin – Hoyt, Lester G. - Johnson, Leroy – Jones, Joe E. - Kirkpatrick, Leslie W. - Livingston, Odyce Watson – Lower, Ralph Eugene – Matthews, Glenn – McCullers, Charles H. - Miller, Frank Edward Jr. - Nevins, Guy Holder III – Olive, James G. - Overstreet, James Douglas – Patterson, Clarence E. - Pitts, John W. - Ross, James – Rushing, Harry Eugene – Schaufler, William A. - Sutherland, John E. - Sweatt, Walter M. - Terrell, William – Thomas, Joseph Jr. - Williams, Nelson E. - Worthy, Jack
Morgan County – Alford, Ottis F. - Crumpton, Floyd
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
11. Alabama Korean War Memorial Marker
T. - Greene, Claud Jr. - Hendrix, Thomas Calvin – McGhee, Richard D. - Parker, Olen
Perry County – Deason, Charles L. - Howze, Frank B. - Yelverton, V. S.
Pickens County – Bolton, George D. - McDaniel, Howard H. - Spain, Robert L. - Sutton, Andrew M.
Pike County – Brown, Buford Merrell – Brown, Wallace L. - Davis, Madison L. - Dix, Marvin – Flowers, Horrie Jr. - Flowers, Odis B. - Justice, Marion W. - King, Herbert – Locklar, Vernon H. - McCarty, Frank W. - White, James S.
Randolph County – Caldwell, Crayton Lowell – Crampton, Russell L. - Creel, William T. - Cummings, Charle W. - Fincher, Roy L. - Hill, John A. C. - Manley, William J. - Miller, John R. - Pilgrim, Manley R. - Poole, Lovell
Russell County – Arrington, Andrew B. - Bailey, Charles – Bill, Hubert L. - Caraway, Cody Eugene – Davis, Billie Howard – Deland, Edward E. Jr. - Foster, James H. - Gregory, Joe B. Jr. - Grimes, Raymond – Hallford, W. T. - Harrell, Charles Lamar – Hearn, Edwin F. - Houston, Calvin C. - Jumper, Joseph – Mann, Robert Hawkins Jr. - Mauldin, Sydney R. - Parrent, James D. - Sims, Derwood W. - Williams, Hura K.
Saint Clair County – Archer, B. R. - Bailey, James J. - Bowlin, Edward – Culpepper,
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
12. Korean War Commemorative Committee 2000-2003
General Organization
Finance Committee
Design and Construction Committee
Lonnie – De France, Charles – Hardy, James William – Kendrick, Fred G. - Lupton, Leo – Morphew, James E. - Simmons, Willie H.
Shelby County – Davis, Arnold G. Sr. - Freeman, John W. - Garner, James W. - Gray, Merrett G. - Horton, Charles Thomas – Woodson, Lewis B.
Sumter County – Foy, Sam – Hoit, Zane Moses – Hunter, William Bryant – Mayo, Joseph Haynes – Sanders, Wade C. - Shackelford, Allen H. - Vaughn, Jack Dennis
Talladega County – Arnold, Bloyce C. - Atwood, Virgil M. - Benefield, Denson H. - Braswell, Carl William – Clyott, Cecil Harrison Jr. - Dates, Little Ney – Deason, George – Haynes, James L. - Howard, Cordell – Martin, William B. - Miller, Cecil – Parker, Alfred Preston – Pate, Billy C. - Post, Jack K. - Rucinski, Robert G. - Thomas, Mitchell C. - Varner, Alvin L. - White, Samuel Lee – Williams, Basil A. - Wright, Preston A.
Tallapoosa County – Cotney, Comer C. - Gill, Gerald S. - Hoffman, Donald Edward – Howard, Frank R. - Smither, Walter M. - Thrower, James A.
Tuscaloosa County – Adams, Robert E. - Beams, Charles L. - Betts, Charles, C. Sr. - Castle, William B. - Cody, George Reese – Cook, Thomas H. - Edwards, Elijah – Grayson Roy A.
Photographed By Sandra Hughes, August 17, 2010
13. Korean War Commemorative Committee Major Contributors
- Green, Norman – Harris, Richard Gilbert – Hildebrandt, Warren L. - Jones, Odis F. - Jones, Thomas C. - Logan, William F. - Mills, Eugene Ormand – Mills, Hilery W. - Newell, Jerome E. - Ousley, James A. - Pearsall, Gilbert B. - Shipp, Maxwell Jonah – Skelton, John C. - Vails, Maxwell W. - Van Horn, Irving – Wallace, John W.
Walker County – Allums, Morris – Ballis, Gus George – Blenkinsop, John R. - Clements, Terrell C. - Davidson, Gerald E. - Hall, Hedrey D. - Jones, Bobby J. - Lane, Robert C. - Latham, Billy J. - Mason, Jim H. - Matson, Arthur A. Jr. - Odom, Newman R. - Parker, F. D. - Powell, James R. - Simmons, Glen D. - Turner, Thomas J. - Waid, Homer L. - Wesson, Lee C. - Williams, John Jr. - Wilson, Clarence O.
Washington County – Moore, David Lee
Wilcox County – Stanford, James C. - Watson, William E. - Westry, James P.
Winston County – Dunn, James Millard – Jones, Mack D. - Morris, Max A. - Perkins, Frank – Poore, Elvis J. - West, William Sherrell
Topics. This memorial is listed in this topic list: War, Korean.
Location. 34° 57.3′ N, 86° 53.495′ W. Marker is in Ardmore, Alabama, in Limestone County. Markers located in Ardmore Rest Stop just
off I-65. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Ardmore AL 35739, United States of America. Touch for directions.
Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on February 10, 2012, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA. This page has been viewed 2,624 times since then and 45 times this year. Last updated on July 12, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. Photos:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on February 10, 2012, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.