Chalchuapa, Santa Ana, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Dr. Stanley Boggs

English translation:
The National Council for Culture and Arts
CONCULTURA
Names the Tazumal Archaeologicial Park Museum for:
In recognition of his invaluable support in the archaeological investigation of El Salvador, especially in the reconstruction of the Tazumal Archaeological Park.
Given in the city of Chalchuapa, October 9, 2005
Luis Federico Hernandez Aguilar, President

Erected 2005 by El Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y el Arte.

in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyEducationNative AmericansScience & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is October 9, 1800.

Regarding Dr. Stanley Boggs. Stanley Harding Boggs was born
The marker is on the exterior wall of the museum to the left. Directly in front is a large rock that includes a petroglyph. The Tazumal pyramid is partially visible on the right.
in Ohio in 1910. He studied archeology at the University of Harvard in 1932 and later at the University of Arizona. He started his career in the inventory of archaeological sites in Haiti, as an assistant photographer. Boggs was then was employed by Morley at Chichen Itzá, Mexico. He was then hired to work at Copán, Honduras and arrived there in the late 1930s. Boggs arrived in El Salvador in 1939, working as a photographer for projects at San Andrés, one of the largest sites of the classical period in the country. The project progressed until 1941, when it was stopped by the outbreak of World War II. Project reports these two years were published by Boggs through the National Museum of El Salvador (now known as The Dr. David J. Guzman National Museum of Anthropology) in 1942. Continuing with the San Andrés project, Boggs became interested in the archaeological zone of Chalchuapa, another important area in El Salvador. The main structure of Tazumal in this time was partially destroyed since the villagers had taken material from the pyramids to build houses in the area. The work began in the early 1940s and resulted in the protection and reconstruction of Tazumal as an archaeological park. He also taught at the University of El Salvador (UES). Boggs remained in the country and was hired by the National Archaeological Museum as Director, occupying this position for almost 50 years
3. Tazumal pyramids and other construction at the site.
until his death in 1991.

4. Dr. Stanley Boggs' reconstucted house
This small house has a handmade sign on it that reads (translated to English): "This house was built by Stanley H. Boggs in the 40s and reconstructed with recycled materials by the park's employees in 2011. Collaboration of the Municipal Mayor's Office"