Near Brokaw in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pomeranian Settlement

Inscription. In the 1850s, in the midst of Wisconsin's lumber boom, a large group of Germans helped settle Marathon Lincoln Counties. This unique group hailed from Pomerania, a former Prussian province in present-day northern Germany and Poland. Immigration continued for the next several decades, but the largest movement occurred in the 1860s. These settlers from Germany brought with them a strong work ethic and firm religious convictions. They were farmers, lumberjacks, craftsmen and entrepreneurs. Pomeranians spoke Platt Deutsch, also known as Low German, and established several Lutheran churches. Members of today's Pommerscher Verein (Pomeranian Society) of Central Wisconsin work to preserve the language and traditions that helped shape the culture of this region. This marker is a tribute to those immigrants who made central Wisconsin the place it is today.

Erected 2012 by Pommerscher Verein Central Wisconsin.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 11248 Berlin Lane, Athens WI 54411, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View to the northeast showing the backside of the marker. A Wisconsin Historical Society marker is at the far left of the photo.
View looking to the southwest, with the Town of Berlin Center in the background.