Story in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

To Save the Powder River Country

Inscription.
In July, 1867, many Lakotas of the Ogalala, Miniconjou and Sans Arc tribes gathered with the Cheyennes along the Rosebud Valley to participate in the sacred Sun Dance ceremony. After fulfilling the religious duties, the headmen and fighting chiefs turned their attention once more to warfare against the Bozeman Trail Forts.

One year of fighting had failed to drive the soldiers from the Powder River country. Small groups of warrior struck during the spring and summer, but there had been no victory to equal the winter battle known as “One Hundred in the Hands,” which had annihilated Fetterman’s soldiers near Fort Phil Kearny. Now, with almost one thousand fighting men concentrated on the Rosebud, the Indian leaders planned another great battle. Disagreement over which fort to attack led to a split in the Indian forces. Most of the Cheyennes would go to attack Fort C. F. Smith, while the Lakota and some Cheyenne chose Fort Phil Kearny.

Led by Crazy Horse, Hump, Thunderhawk, Ice and other war leaders, hundreds of Lakota and Cheyenne warriors rode to their destiny in battle. Traveling with them were Red Cloud, Flying By, other older headmen, and many women and children. All hoped for a great victory that would save and protect the land.

. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1867.

More about this marker. A map of the Northern Plains in 1867 is on the left side of the marker. It shows the location of Forts, Indian Camps, battle sites and the route of the Bozeman Trail. A picture of the Indian march from Rosebud Creek appears on the bottom right of the marker.

Box Fight walking trail.

3. Marker at the Wagon Box Fight Historic Site