Near Catharpin in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sudley Methodist Church

Inscription. The site for the first church, a small brick building, was donated by Landon Carter of Woodland in 1822. During the battles of Manassas (Bull Run), it was used as a field hospital by both the North and the South, but was so badly damaged that it was razed and a frame church built in its place. The second church was struck by lightning in 1918 and burned. The present church was dedicated in 1922. The annual Sudley Church bazaar has been a gathering place for friends and neighbors for decades.

Erected 1983 by the Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 60.)

2. Marker, Parking Lot and Church