Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A 4,000 Mile Journey

The earthbound journey begins . . .
. . . when a raindrop or snowflake hits the upper slopes of the Big Horn Mountains. It joins other drops and gains momentum seeking the path of least resistance.

Say “goodbye” to the drop as it rolls over Shell Falls. Heading west, it joins the Bighorn River, then flows north into the Yellowstone River in Montana.

The drop meets up with the Missouri River somewhere near the North Dakota border, then heads south and east touring the farmlands and cities of the Midwest.

The mighty Mississippi River carries the little drop through the deep south and finally spills it into the Gulf of Mexico – a 4,000-mile journey.

Of course, the journey is rarely so simple or direct – and it never really ends. The little drop has many choices as it travels over, under, and around the earth in the never-ending Water Cycle.

A drop of water flowing over Shell Falls today could wind up in your bathtub next month.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

More about this marker. The marker contains a map that shows the route that a drop of water would take from the Big Horn Mountains to the Gulf of Mexico.

2. Markers in Bighorn National Forest
Several markers can be found at this location. The 4,000 Mile Journey marker is the rightmost of those seen here.
The marker can be seen along the wall in the background.
4. Bighorn National Forest