Boulder in Boulder County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

At the Foot of The Slabs

(Left Panel)
Climbing -- A Longtime Boulder Passion

Scrambling, tramping, hiking, climbing, mountaineering...No matter the name, early Colorado Chautauquans reveled in their outings into the adjacent foothills. In 1908, enthusiasts founded an official club -- a club that continues on as the Rocky Mountain Climbers Club, still housed in the Community House. Today, Boulder remains a mecca for hikers and climbers.

(Center Panel)
Naturally Inspiring

Question: How to upgrade teacher training in Texas?

Answer: Establish a chautauqua in Colorado!

"Chautauqua" was that idea of communal summer learning and play that started in New York in 1876 and quickly swept across the nation to 10,000 communities. Along with the Chautauqua Movement came the idea of useful leisure, including outdoor play. Most Americans believed that nature could uplift both the heart and the mind. And nowhere better than the "Chautauqua Slabs" of Boulder.

"Bring a good supply of old shoes - the gravelly soil is hard on shoe leather. Broad-brimmed hats are another comfortable necessity - with such a hat the umbrella can be dispensed with." - Chautauquan, June, 1898

(Right side of marker:)

The Mountain Park
is Born

Did you know that Boulder's mountain parks system began right here? In April 1898, voters approved the purchase of the 75-acre Bachelder Ranch to establish the Boulder Chautauqua. And Boulder gave its first nod to a way of life: Protect and enjoy nearby nature.

Upper photo and caption: The City teamed up with the National Park Service in 1937 to create the first master plan for Boulder Mountain Parks.

Lower photo and caption: Look out at the open field in front of you. Can you imagine a golf course here? A ski area? The Chautauqua Meadow has been home to both over the years! With changing times come changing values and recreation tastes. Today we enjoy this area as nature presents it.

This project funded in part by a grant from the National Park Service.

2. Skiing in Chautaqua Meadow (Marker inset photo.)
Undated photo courtesy of the Carnegie Branch Library for Local History/Boulder Historical Society Collection

3. The Flatirons (Taken from marker site.)
4. At the Foot of The Slabs Marker - Wide View