Dumas in Moore County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Dumas

Inscription. In 1891, Louis Dumas and J. R. Wheat formed the Panhandle Townsite Company to develop and promote a community they named Dumas. A post office was established the same year, and in 1892 Dumas was elected the seat of Moore County government. A mercantile store opened in 1894, and the First State Bank was organized in 1908. The dry, arid land surrounding Dumas attracted few newcomers, and the population remained sparse until oil was discovered in 1927. The town's history is a good reflection of life in the Texas Panhandle.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

1. Wikipedia article on the City of Dumas. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Texas State Historical Association article on Dumas, TX. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Marker located on right in front of Moore County Courthouse.
3. City of Dumas Visitors Center and Chamber of Commerce.