Centerville in Appanoose County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Around the World in 91 Hours

Howard Hughes Around the World Flight of 1938

— Albert I. Lodwick —

Inscription.

Albert I. Lodwick (pictured at the top of the mural) was born in Mystic, Iowa on March 4, 1904. On July 10, 1938, due in large part to Albert Lodwick's organizational skills as his flight operations manager, Howard Hughes set a record by completing a flight around the world in just 91 hours (3 days, 19 hours), beating the previous record by more than 4 hours. Hughes returned home ahead of photographs of his flight.

Taking off from New York City, Hughes continued to Paris, Moscow, Omsk, Yakutsk, Fairbanks, Minneapolis, then returning to New York City. For this flight he flew a Lockheed Super Electra 14 (a twin-engine transport with a four-man crew) fitted with the latest radio and navigational equipment. Hughes and Lodwick wanted the flight to be a triumph of American aviation technology, illustrating that safe, long-distance air travel was possible.

Erected 2014 by Grow Centerville/Organizing for Main Street.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 216 North 12th Street, Centerville IA 52544, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Howard Hughes Fight Around the World 1938 at YouTube. (Submitted on November 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Albert I. Lodwick MSS at Lakeland (FL) Public Library Special Collections. (Submitted on November 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)