Near Animas in Hidalgo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historical Marker No. 7

U.S. Mormon Battalion Trail

Inscription. On November 28, 1846 the Mormon Battalion of the U. S. Army West crossed these mountains near this summit enroute to California during the Mexican War. Col. Cooke had dispatched scouts ahead to find the best route. An Indian guide, Charbonneau, while scouting ahead was attacked by three grizzly bears. He killed one bear which provided meat for the troops.

Lt. Stoneman with 21 men could not find a suitable route down the mountain. They began cutting a road but the task was to laborious and the progress slow. Col. Cooke then ordered the wagons unloaded and the supplies packed on horses and the mules for transport down the mountain. The wagons were lowered down the 40% grade by ropes. One wagon crashed to the canyon bottom. Henry Bigler wrote, "no other man but Cooke would attempt to cross wagons at such a place. Cooke had the spirit of a Bonaparte".

Dedicated to the Soldiers of the U. S. Mormon Battalion

Wagon being lowered down steep slope with ropes

Col. Fred M. Reese - C&CH US Mormon Battalion
Project Supervisors - Marvin E. Follet and Ralph Mangum
Masonry - Denis Gregg
Sponsors - Douglas Boy Scouts
Scout Troupe 414
Lumber by Kiabab Lumber Inc. Artist - Ralph Reese Sign built and designed by Robin Button Thomas L. Kane Company

Erected
1986 by Col. Fred M. Reese - C&CH US Mormon Battalion, Douglas Boy Scouts and Scout Troupe 414. (Marker Number 7.)

1.
Since this marker was placed in 1986, further research has proven that the Battalion actually passed further south. The actual location of the Battalion on 28 November 1846 was at the mouth of a different canyon just north of Guadalupe Pass, 10.3 miles SSW of here, about 4.6 miles SW of Cloverdale, New Mexico.

Description from the Mormon Battalion Association, Map, Museums, and
Trail Markers website.