Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"The Sentinel"

Dedicated
Mayor Thomas J. Corcoran
City of Richmond, California
History of the Indian Statue
The first Indian statue was commissioned and dedicated at this site in 1909 by the Women's Westside Improvement Club. Lost to the ravages of time, the statue fell and became scrap metal of the World War II effort.
Many have joined together for today's dedication. The historical interest in the choice of a Native American remains the same. His freedom lost in our past is a reminder of how precious freedom is and how precarious survival remains.

Erected 1984 by City of Richmond.

Regarding "The Sentinel". "The Point Richmond, California, Women's West Side Improvement Club decided to place a large fountain at the apex of the downtown Triangle at Park Place and Washington Avenue. After considerable research, they selected a large fountain which could accommodate horses dogs and humans. Ordered from J.L. Mott Iron Works in San Francisco, it was unveiled in 1909, revealing an impressive Indian statue atop the large fountain structure. The statue presided over the business district until one night in 1943, when a local truck driver, leaving one of the local bars, backed into the fountain, knocking the statue to the ground. This was in the midst of World War II, when every scrap of metal was precious, and, as the story goes, city maintenance crews picked up the pieces, which were
2. "The Sentinel" Statue
used either for the 'war effort' or for local repair parts.
The statue, and its base, are the same as that in Fargo. Its fate was remarkably similar." -- Fargo, North Dakota: Its History and Images (https://library.ndsu.edu/fargo-history/?q=content/indian-statue)

3. "The Sentinel"
4. Sponsorship Panel