Watertown Township near Grand Ledge in Clinton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan's Capital

Inscription. Ahead lies Lansing, capital of Michigan. In 1835, when the state was organized, Detroit was the capital, as it had been when Michigan was a territory. The capital, after much debate, was moved to its present, more centally located site in 1847. The city of Lansing did not exist at that time, and the first capitol, completed in 1848, was built in a wilderness. Today, Lansing is the center for state government and also for major industries. Michigan State University is in East Lansing.

Erected 1965 by Michigan Historical Commission, Colonial Village, Everett, and Northwest Kiwanis Clubs of Lansing. (Marker Number 268.)