Starbuck in Pope County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gilman and Clara Berg Aaberg

Inscription. Gilman and Clara Berg Aaberg purchased their farm home in 1915 on what would eventually be part of "Glacial Lakes State Park." On this historic farm they raised 13 children which included 2 sets of twins and 1 set of triplets. The triplets were born in 1920, the first set of twins in 1922 and the second set of twins in 1923, all within a 33 month span. Triplets were so unusual at that time Gilman & Clara received a congratulatory letter from President Woodrow Wilson.

All 13 children were raised on the farm. The children tell numerous stories of playing on the nearby rock overlooking the homestead. Sunny, rainy, or snow covered the rock was their playground. In 1968 the State of Minnesota purchased the farm from the Aaberg family, turning it into part of today's Glacial Lakes State Park. Gilman Aaberg passed away in 1973 at the age of 86. Clara Aaberg passed away in 1983 at the age of 90.

Children (birth year)
Clarence 1914
Gladys 1917
Wallace 1920
Russell 1920
Arnold 1920
Dorris 1922
Dorine 1922
Leroy 1923
Lillian 1923
Tina 1925
Palmer 1927
Hilma 1929
Edward 1931

Women. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1915.