Near Atlanta in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roberts Settlement

Front Side
Inscription. Free people of color left the South starting in the 1820s as threats to freedom and property escalated with slavery expansion. In 1835, Hansel and Elijah Roberts and Micajah Walden of North Carolina bought land in Hamilton County near anti-slavery Quakers. By 1838, Roberts Settlement farmers owned over 900 acres. In 1847, residents built school and church meetinghouse.

Association with Wesleyan Methodism by late 1840s fostered ties with neighbors. Agricultural fortunes improved after the railroad’s arrival in 1850s. By 1870, Roberts included over 200 residents and 1700 acres. Emphasis on education prepared new generations for college and careers such as medicine, law, and clergy. Descendants celebrate annually since 1924.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Fall Creek Questers No. 758, Hamilton County Tourism, Inc., and descendants of Roberts Settlement. (Marker Number 29.2016.1.)

1. IHB Annotated Text for Marker. The Indiana Historical Bureau (IHB) provides notes giving explanations and comments on the marker’s inscription. The link is to the IHB page for the marker with the annotated text. (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Roberts Settlement. Extensive website from the descendants of the Roberts Settlement (Submitted on October 17, 2016.)

3. Roberts Chapel - National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. (Submitted on October 17, 2016.)

Back Side
3. 1858 Roberts Chapel and Cemetery