Guerneville in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bank of Guerneville

Inscription. This beautiful Beaux Arts Building was designed by Carl Ingomar Warnecke of the architectural firm Miller and Warnecke in 1921. The Bay Area firm designed residential work, apartment buildings, schools, commercial and civic structures.

Mr. Warnecke won a design competition which allowed him to attend the École des Beaux Arts in Paris. This building reflects that influence with its symmetry, graceful arched windows and pedimented doors of the main entrance. The building was restored in 2015 by Robert Anderson Pullum.

Erected 2015 by Russian River Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the Church Street side of the building.