Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Olympia Fulvia Morata

sie mit ihrem Mann,
dem gelehrten Stadtarzt
Dr. Andreas Grundler.

[English translation:]

The humanist Olympia Fulvia Morata, born 1526 Ferrara - died 1555 Heidelberg, lived and worked in the Free Imperial City of Schweinfurt from 1551 to 1554.

Education and her steadfastness in faith, love, courage and tolerance were her hallmarks.

Here at this location she lived with her husband, Dr. Andreas Grundler, the City Physician.

2. Olympia Fulvia Morata Marker - Wide View
duchess of Ferrara. Olympia's father having died a convert to Protestantism, she met with a cold reception at the palace, and withdrew to her mother's house. Olympia now embraced the doctrines of Luther and Calvin. About the end of 1550 she married a young student of medicine and philosophy, Andrew Grunthler of Schweinfurt in Bavaria. In 1554 she accompanied Grunthler to his native place, where he had been appointed physician to the garrison of Spanish troops. In 1553 the margrave Albert of Brandenburg on one of his plundering expeditions took possession of Schweinfurt, and was in turn besieged by the Protestants. At length Albert evacuated the place, and Olympia and her husband made their escape. They finally succeeded in reaching Heidelberg (1554), where a medical lectureship had been obtained for Grunthler through the influence of the Erbach family, by whom they had been hospitably entertained during their flight. Here she died on the 25th of October in the following year.
(Submitted on November 25, 2016.)

3. Olympia Fulvia Morata Statue