Thurmond in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Railroad Was the Town

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The rails that you see here symbolize Thurmond’s essence—the railroad. These rails were truly Thurmond’s main street. Coal was king, but was worthless if it couldn’t get to market. Workers in Thurmond’s engine house kept the C&O Railway’s coal trains rolling, and the tons of coal shipped from Thurmond’s rail yards produced immense revenue for the C&O.

Every aspect of Thurmond centered on the railroad. It provided jobs and brought materials, merchandise, and paying passengers. People up and down the line flocked to Thurmond. At one time 20 passenger trains stopped daily. Thurmond was steam, smoke, cinders, noise, and the people who depended on the railroad.

"You really couldn’t keep (anything) clean though, because of the coal trains and soot and all that stuff. It was very hard to keep house in Thurmond…you could go out on the porch and sweep it at noon, and by four o’clock it was covered up with cinders again."
Mrs. Jane Graham Lawson.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.