Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Thaddeus Kosciuszko

Born Feb. 4, 1746 • Died Oct. 15, 1817

Inscription.
American Revolutionary War Hero. Lover of Freedom. Son of Poland. The first foreign officer to come to the aid of the American cause. Recruited by the Continental Congress for his military brilliance and engineering skill to fight for American freedom and independence.

Planned and directed the artillery fire in the Battle of Saratoga, the first American victory over the British, considered the turning point of the American Revolutionary War. Designed and helped to erect the fortifications at West Point, where the first monument was erected by the cadets in his honor. Led the famous attack against James Island in the Battle of Charleston where the last shot of the Revolutionary War was fired. Called

"The Father of the American Artillery."

Awarded American citizenship by the Continental Congress. Thomas Jefferson said of him, "He is as pure a Son of Liberty as I have ever known, and of that liberty which is to go to all, and not to the few and rich alone."

1. General Thaddeus Kosciuszko. (Submitted on December 31, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Thaddeus Kosciuszko. (Submitted on December 31, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Thaddeus Kosciuszko National Memorial. (Submitted on December 31, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. General Thaddeus Kosciuszko Monument
Courthouse in background