Verplanck in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Grateful Remembrance

Inscription.
Dedicated to the soldiers of the Continental and French armies who crossed the Hudson River here at King’s Ferry August 20-26, 1781 on their march to Victory at Yorktown, Va.

May their sacrifices and hardships never be forgotten, the Liberty and Independence they fought for never be taken for granted and may the spirit of their Patriotism burn within our hearts forever.

Erected at Verplanck’s Point by the patriotic citizens of the Town of Cortlandt on August 26, 2006 during the 225th anniversary of the American War for Independence.

Erected 2006 by Citizens of Cortlandt.

3. Marker in Veterans Memorial Park