Faulkton in Faulk County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frank M. Byrne

Eighth Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. Born Oct. 23, 1858 on a farm near Volney, Iowa. Homesteaded in McCook County, South Dakota in 1879. Moved to Faulk County in 1883 where he married Emma Beaver in 1888. The following year the first of five sons was born. Gov. Byrne was elected to the first South Dakota State Legislature in 1889, representing Faulk and Potter Counties. After a successful career in business he was elected to the Legislature again in 1907, 1909 and as Lt. Gov. in 1910. As Chief Executive in 1913, Gov. Byrne refused legislative election to the United States Senate. He believed his first obligation was to the office for which he had been elected by the people. During his administration, laws were passed to elect United States senators by popular vote, guarantee depositors against bank failure, and prohibit leasing prison labor to private companies. Health failing, Gov. Byrne moved to California in 1924 where he died Dec. 24, 1927. Frank M. Byrne carried into public service the same generous and humane qualities that marked his private life. He was a man of integrity with great faith in democracy and a deep love for his country and his state.

Erected 1963 by the State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 359.)

. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 24, 1927.