Caro in Tuscola County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tuscola County Fair

Inscription. On March 11, 1882, thirty-three years after the nation's first state fair was held in Detroit, the Tuscola County Fair was organized as the Caro District Agricultural Association. On September 19-22, 1882, the fair hosted its first agricultural, industrial, educational and recreational exhibition. Always a primary agricultural attraction, the county fair has displayed new farming equipment and methods, animals, produce and handicrafts on this site for the past century.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L928.)

The historical marker no longer stands at its original location. The original building was demolished and replaced with this building. The historical marker was removed during construction and never replaced.