Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Green Bush Spring

Inscription.
On this spot in the early days was a flowing spring beside which stood a large green bush. Wild horses, deer, elk and antelope watered here and it served as a watering place for sheep and cattle.

The presence of this water caused the railroad in 1872 to locate its station and townsite here.

The name shown on the first map proposed town was Green Bush.

Because of its central location in Fresno County, Leland Stanford changed the name to Fresno Station.

In 1873 when the official map was filed it was entitled Town of Fresno.

Erected 1964 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. The Marker was relocated by the City of Fresno to a location about 10 feet from the former location in a flower bed when the Fulton Mall was removed. The marker is now flat on the ground.

Regarding Green Bush Spring. The spring was capped off in the basement of the former J.C. Penney's building on the Fulton Mall in the 1960's. The Penney's building is just the other side of the Helm Building. When last checked in the 1980's, when the cap was removed, clear water flowed freely into the basement from the spring. It has remained capped off since then.

The discovery of the spring is what ultimately led to Fresno being located
where it is today.