Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 8, 1864. Here began the second delay on Grant's bloody road to Richmond. Having failed to crush Lee in the Wilderness, the Federals attempted to outflank the Confederates by way of Spotsylvania Court House. After a hard night's march, harassed by cavalry, the vanguard of Warren's V Corps reached this point about 8 a.m., only to meet a deadly musketry fire. Longstreet's Corps (now under Anderson) had won the "race" to Spotsylvania! Both sides dug in. Here on May 9 "Uncle John" Sedgwick, beloved leader of the VI Corps, was killed by a Confederate sharpshooter.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. West Entrance to Spotsylvania Battlefield
Two Department of the Interior markers, with an interpretive map, stand next to a painting depicting the death of Sedgwick.
3. Intersection of Brock Road and Grant Avenue
Warren's Federal Corps arrived in this vicinity on May 8 only to see Confederates occupying Laurel Hill to the south.
4. Valuable Intersection
Looking from a park trail along Block House Road to the north. The "Y" intersection in the distance is modern Block House Road and Brock Roads. At the time of the battle, this intersection allowed passage between two parallel routes into Spotsylvania Court House. By holding this intersection, Anderson's Corps prevented the Federals from turning around the Confederate flank and getting between Lee's army and Richmond.