Clear Lake City in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mercury-Redstone: Putting the First Americans in Space

Mercury capsules were small, one-man spacecraft. The Mercury-Redstone rocket was designed to propel these capsules and the first American astronauts into space during Project Mercury.

The Mercury-Redstone rocket launched six suborbital Mercury flights in 1960 to 1961. Two of these flights were un-manned tests, one flight carried Ham, the chimpanzee. Two Mercury-Redstone flights made history when they took the first and second Americans into space.

Alan Shepard, the first American in space, is pictured above in his Mercury Freedom 7 capsule. NASA's first two manned flights were suborbital. Orbital flights were launched by the Mercury-Atlas rocket.

The Mercury Faith 7 capsule that flew 22 orbits around Earth in 1963 is on display at Space Center Houston.5

Two astronauts launched into space on Mercury-Redstone rockets:
Alan Shepard May 5, 1961
Gus Grissom July 21, 1961

More about this marker. This marker is in Rocket Park on the grounds of the Johnson Space Center. Rocket Park and this marker are open to the public through paid access to the Space Center Houston.

This previous marker read:

A one-man spacecraft-booster combination like this one propelled the first two American astronauts (Al Shepard and Gus Grissom) into Space in May and July of 1961. Al Shepard's spacecraft reached an altitude of 101 nautical miles in a ballistic arc above the Earth. The flight lasted about 15-1/2 minutes and Shepard was weightless for over five minutes. The vehicle reached a velocity of over 5,000 miles per hour and landed 236 miles downrange. At liftoff, the vehicle weighed about 66,000 pounds. Propellants included ethyl alcohol, water, and liquid oxygen. A single A-7 engine powered the vehicle into space.
3. Mercury-Redstone Rocket
Note the marker on the rocket's base in this view.