Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joe Louis Barrow

Inscription.

Joe Louis learned to box as a teenager at Detroit’s Brewster Recreation Center. With power in both hands and great strength, Louis quickly rose through the amateur ranks and turned pro in 1934. He won the world heavyweight title in 1937 at the age of 23.

All Americans cheered Louis’s 1938 knockout of German Max Schmeling. Two years earlier Schmeling had become a Nazi hero by defeating an ill-prepared Louis. During World War II, Louis assisted the Army in promoting the war effort, but he refused to appear before segregated audiences. Having defended his heavyweight title 25 times, he retired undefeated in 1949.

1. Michigan Walk of Fame - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 27, 2017, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Joe Louis, from Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 15, 2017, by Bill Rieske of Lansing, Michigan.)

The Joe Louis marker is embedded in the concrete next to the sidewalk brick pavers.
3. Joe Louis
This 1946 portrait of Joseph Louis Barrow (May 13, 1914 – April 12, 1981) by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“American boxing great Joe Louis began his pro career in 1934 and quickly eliminated a series of opponents with his devastating knockout punch. Widely expected to take the 1936 heavyweight title, Louis was stunned by his defeat at the hands of German champion Max Schmeling. When he reentered the ring against Schmeling in 1938, far more was at stake than a world heavyweight crown. Schmeling came to the contest as Adolf Hitler's champion of Aryan supremacy, while Louis, the first African American boxer to win the enthusiastic support of black and white Americans alike, was embraced as democracy's standardbearer. Louis struck like lightning when the fight began. Staggering Schmeling with a sequence of tremendous blows, Louis took only 124 seconds to claim one of the sweetest victories in boxing history. As reporter Heywood Broun rightly observed, Louis had ‘exploded the Nordic myth with a boxing glove.’” — National Portrait Gallery