Upper Chichester Township near Boothwyn in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Upper Chichester Township / McCaysville

1. Upper Chichester Township (side 1)
Inscription.
Upper Chichester Township. “Chichester Liberty” was established in 1683 by William Penn. Upper Chichester Township separated from Lower Chichester Township in 1759. The Upper Chichester area was claimed both by the Swedes (1643) and by the Dutch (1654), but both nations were primarily interested only in trading with Lenape. The first evidence of European occupation in Upper Chichester dates to Penn’s grants under his 1681 charter from King Charles II. The “First Purchasers” under Penn’s authority were fourteen English and Welshmen, most of them Quakers.

McCaysville. The regional pattern of independent family farmsteads was followed in Upper Chichester, which retained its rural atmosphere well into the twentieth century. At the intersection of Chichester Avenue & Meetinghouse Road, McCaysville served the civic, social and commercial needs of local residents with a store, chapel and blacksmith shop. The c. 1740 McCay-Pierce House at the corner of the crossroads was used as a school, post office and store.

Erected by Chichester Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1643.

Settled in 1681 and became a first class township in 1942. Named for the town of Chichester, in the County of Sussex, England. (Submitted on May 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. McCaysville (side 2)

3. Upper Chichester Township Marker (wide view)
1740 McCay-Pierce House in the background
4. McCaysville Marker (wide view)
Chichester Avenue visible on the left
5. McCay-Pierce House c. 1740
McCay-Pierce House, at the intersection of Chichester Avenue & Meetinghouse Road. This building has served as a home, school, post office, store and later for various commercial enterprises.
6. Upper Chichester Township Street Clock
Town street clock, located in small park across Meetinghouse Road from the historical marker.