Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

High Street Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1865 emancipated African Americans withdrew from First Baptist Church, where they had worshiped from the balcony, and founded a congregation later known as High Street Baptist Church. Members erected their first sanctuary here in 1873. Fire destroyed that structure and Its replacement, constructed in 1878. The present Romanesque Revival church was built In 1901. High Street Baptist served as a base for organizers of the local civil rights movement and hosted the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in 1963. Pastor Lendell W. Chase was president of the Danville Christian Progressive Association, which coordinated nonviolent protests against segregation and discrimination.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-100.)

1. After 150 years, High Street Baptist Church earns historical marker. 2015 article by Denice Thibodeau on GoDanRiver.com. Excerpt: “ ‘In 1963 the church opened its doors to the Danville Civil Rights movement and served as headquarters to accommodate most of the meetings, day and night,’ Dorothy Harris said.

“There was resistance, from Danville City Council, police and the courts, with council members attempting to condemn the church and police breaking down the doors to look for out-of-town visitors helping them organize the local protests and marches. The Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. spoke at the church in 1963, just weeks before his “I Have a Dream” speech at the Lincoln Memorial.” (Submitted on June 17, 2017.)

2. History of High Street Baptist Church. “Rev. W.E. Lee served as Pastor effective November 23, 1917. He inherited a church
with an approximate debt of $27,000. Under his leadership, the debt was eliminated in seven years. Major improvements were made during the service of Rev. Lee. The pipe organ, ceiling fans, and additional land were purchased. In 1935, the church voted to change its name from High Street Baptist Church to Second Baptist Church. Lee served for 27 years. His Pastorate ended in December 1945.” (Submitted on June 17, 2017.)

3. High Street Baptist Church