Orchard Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Remembering Historic Railways

on the West Bloomfield Trail

Two railways came together here.
The West Bloomfield Trail follows the path of the Grand Trunk Railroad, built through the region in the 1880s. If you were standing here in 1900, you also would see a light rail trolley line that ran along Orchard Lake Road and turned to run beside this part of the Grand Trunk line. Built in 1899, it was one of many trolley systems in southeast Michigan that were bought by the Detroit United Railway (DUR) in 1901 to carry people and freight within Detroit and between surrounding towns.

You Auto Know
The West Bloomfield Trail is owned and operated by the West Bloomfield Parks & Recreation Commission.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
An electric DUR trolley running on the track between Pontiac and Orchard Lake, about 1910. Photo courtesy of Brian Golden.
3. Lower Left Image
In this 1909 DUR map showing trolley lines throughout southeast Michigan, the lines between Detroit, Orchard Lake and Pontiac are highlighted in yellow. Map courtesy of Brian Golden.
4. Center Left Image
Orchard Lake Road at Pontiac Trail looking north, about 1900. To the left is a tollhouse and to the right is a blacksmith shop. Unless noted otherwise, all photos are courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society.
5. Center Lower Image
The restaurant at Wilkins Corners, a popular tourist stop at the intersection of Orchard Lake Road and Pontiac Trail, about 1940.
6. Upper Right Image
Sailing on Orchard Lake in 1885 aboard the "Sheila," owned by Apple Island resident Forrest Campbell. His parents, Colin and Caroline Campbell, purchased the island in 1856. It remained in the family until 1915 and now is owned by West Bloomfield School District. Photo by Al Butler, courtesy of the McIsaac Collection.
7. Middle Right Images
Heavy traffic at Wilkins Corners gas station and water well (far left). Attendants at the gas station clowning (left), about 1930.
The R. C. Banker family at Walnut Lake, about 1920. Trolleys and cars gave Detroiters an escape to the lakes of Oakland County.