Near Townsend in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sgt. William Lloyd Nelson

Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. William Lloyd Nelson was born near Dover, Delaware, on February 22, 1918. He was the son of J. Clarence and Carrie Phillips Nelson. Following his family's move to a farm near Middletown, he was educated in the public schools of the community. He attended Middletown High School when it was located here, graduating in 1937. An active member of the 4-H Club and Future Farmers of America, he was recognized for his athletic achievements in baseball, basketball and football. On January 9, 1941, he entered the United States Army. A member of the 60th Infantry, 9th Division, he participated in the invasion of North Africa in the fall of 1942. On the morning of April 24, 1943, Sgt. Nelson was in command of a heavy mortar section at Djebel Dardyss, Tunisia. Hoping to stop a German counter-offensive, he led his men to a forward position and proceeded to advance alone so that he could observe the enemy and direct the attack. Under intense fire he directed a concentrated barrage that halted the German advance. Mortally wounded and with his mission completed, Sgt. Nelson crawled to a still more advanced position. Although dying of his wounds and only fifty yards from enemy forces, he encouraged his section to continue their attack. His body was later returned to this country for burial in Silverbrook Cemetery in Wilmington, Delaware. In recognition
of "his courage, and self-sacrificing devotion to duty and heroism," Sgt. William Lloyd Nelson was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

Erected 2005 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-144.)

3. Everett Meredith Middle School
Previously Middletown High School.
Sgt. Nelson is buried in Silverbrook Cemetery, Wilmingon DE. The grave GPS is N39.7519 W75.5903
The school is being demolished, but a replacement is planned for that site. At least for now, the marker is missing.
6. Sgt. William Lloyd Nelson Marker wide view at new location