Middletown in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middletown Academy

Inscription. In 1824 area residents petitioned the General Assembly for a lottery to erect a building for education and public worship. Construction of the Academy began in 1826 and was completed the next year. For many years the building served as the center of community activities. Previously a private institution, it became a part of the public school system in 1876. The school was closed in 1929. The building was deeded in 1945 to the St. Georges Hundred Historical Society, an organization formed to insure its preservation. In 1960, the property was acquired by the Town of Middletown. Since then the building has been used for a variety of purposes. Continuing the traditional role as a public meeting place, the facility has been utilized by a number of municipal agencies and community organizations. The Middletown Academy was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

Erected 2005 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-144.)

3. Middletown Academy