Bowling Green in Edmonson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Old Guide's Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery, known as 'Old Guide's Cemetery," probably began as a slave cemetery. Others buried here were early visitors to Mammoth Cave. They share this resting place with cave guide Stephen Bishop, who died in 1857 and is the only known Mammoth Cave guide buried here.

Bishop was owned by Dr John Croghan, a physician and the proprietor of the Mammoth Cave Estate. A nineteenth-century tourist enterprise, the Mammoth Cave Estate was forerunner to what became Mammoth Cave National Park.

The Mammoth Cave Estate as drawn by Danish artist Fredrick Reichert shortly after Stephen Biship's death. Fire destroyed the estate in 1916.

Three of Dr. John Croghan's tuberculosis patients lie buried here. They lived their last days underground in consumptive huts in a failed hospital they shared with 13 other patients.

Marker is on the right.