Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Vincent's Young Ladies Academy

Inscription. St. Vincent's Young Ladies' Academy was founded in 1839 by the Sisters of Loretto as a school for young women. Located at the corner of Spanish and Good Hope streets, it was one of the first schools for women west of the Mississippi. Prior to its closing in 1923, thousands of young ladies were educated at the institution.

St. Vincent's Seminary
St. Vincent's Male Academy was founded in 1838 and evolved into St. Vincent's Seminary in 1843. In 1858 it changed its mission to the training of young men for the priesthood. Here, young men from across the nation, as well as Europe, were provided with the equivalent of a high school education in preparation for advancement to St. Mary's of the Barrens Seminary in Perryville and Vincentian priesthood. Distinctive and historic features of both campuses are the towering handball courts.
Panel Sponsors
John and Judith Ann Holcomb

Mark Twain
"Cape Girardeau is situated on a hillside, and makes a handsome appearance... There was another college higher up on an airy summit - a bright new edifice, picturesquely and peculiarly towered and pinnacled - a sort of gigantic caster, with the cruets all complete. Uncle Mumford said that Cape Girardeau was the Athens of Missouri, and contained several colleges..." from Life on the Mississippi
by Mark Twain. Here, Twain on a journey down the river was describing the Third District Normal School, later Southeast Missouri State University.

Panel Sponsor:
Mrs. Wanda Drury
with her children, the Daniel M. Drury family, the John A. Drury, the Kenneth J. Drury family and the Diane Drury Edwards Family.

Erected by Mississippi River Tales, River Heritage Mural Association.