Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Visionary Women / Entrepreneurs

Inscription.
Rosie O’Neill (1874-1944) was born in Wilkes-Barre, PA. Her family later moved to the Missouri Ozarks. She was a commercial artist and creator of the Kewpie doll, the first time ever that merchandising was based on a comic character.

Susan Blow (1843-1916) was born in St. Louis, MO. She opened the first successful public kindergarten in 1873 in Des Peres School, organized training classes for kindergarten teachers, and promoted the kindergarten movement over the entire country.

Linda Godwin was born in 1952 in Cape Girardeau, MO. She is a physicist, pioneer U.S. astronaut and veteran of four space flights from 1991-2001 who graduated from Southeast Missouri State University in 1974. The Linda Godwin Center at the university is named in her honor.

Entrepreneurs
How to win friends and influence people Dale Carnegie

Dale Carnegie (1888-1955) was born in Maryville, MO. He was a famous writer and lecturer who developed courses in self improvement, salesmanship, corporate training, public speaking and interpersonal skills. His most famous book is How to Win Friends and Influence People.

Joseph Pulitzer (1847-1911) was born in Mako, Hungary. A journalist and businessman, he established the St. Louis Post-Dispatch and was a
major newspaper man in the country for many years. He established the annual Pulitzer Prize for excellence in journalism.

Erected by Missouri Wall of Fame River Heritage Mural Association.

1. Rose O'Neill. O'Neill also wrote several novels
and books of poetry, and was active in the women's suffrage movement. She was for a time the highest-paid female illustrator in the world upon the success of the Kewpie dolls.[2] (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Linda M. Godwin. Godwin was born July 2, 1952, in Cape Girardeau, Missouri, but her hometown is Jackson, Missouri. She graduated from Jackson High School in Jackson, Missouri, in 1970, then received a Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics and physics from Southeast Missouri State University in 1974, and a Master of Science degree and a Doctorate in physics from the University of Missouri in 1976 and 1980. Godwin is a member of the American Physical Society, the Ninety-Nines, Inc., Association of Space Explorers, Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association. She was married to fellow astronaut Steven Nagel until his death from cancer on August 21, 2014. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Susan Blow. Only ten years after opening her training school Blow withdrew from teaching due to Graves' disease, which is a form of hyperthyroidism. She retired in 1884 and moved to Boston with Laura Fischer, who moved there to direct the kindergarten program at Boston Public Schools.[1] In her retirement, Blow
wrote a book on Dante in 1890 and five books on Froebel's theories. She also helped found the International Kindergarten Union and held a three-year appointment to the Teachers College of Columbia University.[1] (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Dale Carnegie. The Dale Carnegie Course in Effective Speaking and Human Relations is a learn-by-doing based program for individuals based on Dale Carnegie's teachings. It was founded in 1912 and is represented in more than 90 countries. More than 8 million people have completed Dale Carnegie Training.[6] Since its founding Dale Carnegie Training has expanded into sales training, leadership training, presentations training, and most recently customized corporate solutions. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Joseph Pulitzer. After the war, Pulitzer returned to New York City, where he stayed briefly. He moved to New Bedford, Massachusetts for the whaling industry, but found it was too boring for him. He returned to New York with little money. Flat broke, he slept in wagons on cobblestone side streets. He decided to travel by "side-door Pullman" (a euphemism for a freight boxcar) to St. Louis, Missouri. He sold his one possession, a white handkerchief, for 75 cents. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

6. Mississippi River Tales Mural. The Mississippi River Tales is a mural containing 24 panels covering nearly 18,000 square feet (1,700 m2) of the 15-foot (4.6 m)-high downtown floodwall in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. It illustrates the history of the area beginning with the Native Americans who inhabited the area between 900 and 1200. Each panel tells a story: Louis Lorimier platting the city in 1793, the transfer of Upper Louisiana from France to the United States in 1804, Missouri gaining statehood in 1821, the coming of the railroad in 1880, the Big Freeze of 1918-19 and the completion of the Bill Emerson Memorial Bridge, among many others. The paintings are in a style similar to that of painter Thomas Hart Benton. (Pamela Selbert, Chicago Tribune, November 18, 2007). The mural was painted by Chicago artist Thomas Melvin,[1] in collaboration with several local artists, and was dedicated at a public ceremony on July 7, 2005. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)