Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Muralist / Broadcasters

Muralist
Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) was born in Neosho, MO. An America regionalist painter, he is best known for his mural paintings depicting common everyday scenes of Midwestern life. Some of his most famous paintings and murals are located at the Missouri State Capitol in Jefferson City and at the Truman Library in Independence.

Muralist Panel Sponsors:
Chuck and Laura McGinty
The McGinty family for generations has been a faithful sponsor of the arts and is proud to continue that tradition.

Broadcasters
Jack Buck (1924-2002) was born in Holyoke, MA. He was the beloved radio announcer for St. Louis Cardinals baseball for 48 years. In 1987, he received baseball's Hall of Fame Ford C. Frick award for excellence as a baseball broadcaster.

Marlin Perkins (1905-1986) was born in Carthage, MO. He was the well-known TV show host of Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom, which earned four Emmys, and took viewers all over the world to see exotic and endangered species of animals.

Joe Garagiola was born in 1929 in St. Louis, MO. Signed as a catcher at age 16 to play for the St. Louis Cardinals, he later became a broadcaster for the Cardinals on radio station KMOX, then called baseball games for NBC TV for 27 years. In 1991, he received baseball's Hall of Fame Ford C.
Frick award for excellence as a baseball broadcaster.

Walter Cronkite was born 1916 in St. Joseph, MO. As the CBS television evening news anchorman in the 1960s-70s, a major poll once name him the "most trusted figure" in American life. He signed off each nigh with "And that's the way it is," signifying his personal credo of reporting the news fast, accurately and objectively.

Erected by Missouri Wall of Fame River Heritage Mural Association.

1. Mississippi River Tales Mural. The Mississippi River Tales is a mural containing 24 panels covering nearly 18,000 square feet (1,700 m2) of the 15-foot (4.6 m)-high downtown floodwall in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Thomas Hart Benton. Thomas Hart Benton (April 15, 1889 – January 19, 1975) was an American painter and muralist. Along with Grant Wood and John Steuart Curry, he was at the forefront of the Regionalist art movement. His fluid, sculpted figures in his paintings showed everyday people in scenes of life in the United States. Though his work is strongly associated with the Midwestern United States, he studied in Paris, lived in New York City for more than 20 years and painted scores of works there, summered for 50 years on Martha's Vineyard off the New England coast, and also painted scenes of the American South and West. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Marlin Perkins. Perkins was born
on March 28, 1905, in Carthage, Missouri, the youngest of three sons of Joseph Dudley Perkins and Mynta Mae (née Miller) Perkins.[2] When he was seven years old, his mother nursed him through a serious bout of pneumonia and died of the illness herself. His grieving father sent his two older brothers to private school, and Marlin was sent to his Aunt Laura's farm in Pittsburg, Kansas.[2] He attended public school there through eighth grade. In the fall of 1919, he entered Wentworth Military Academy. There, Perkins demonstrated his fascination with snakes by keeping blue racer snakes in his room. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Jack Buck. John Francis "Jack" Buck (August 21, 1924 – June 18, 2002) was an American sportscaster, best known for his work announcing Major League Baseball games of the St. Louis Cardinals. His play-by-play work earned him recognition from numerous Halls of Fame, such as the National Baseball Hall of Fame, the Pro Football Hall of Fame, and the National Radio Hall of Fame. He has also been inducted as a member of the St. Louis Cardinals Hall of Fame Museum. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Joe Garagiola Sr. Joseph Henry Garagiola Sr. (February 12, 1926 –
March 23, 2016) was an American professional baseball catcher, later an announcer and television host, popular for his colorful personality. Garagiola played nine seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the St. Louis Cardinals, Pittsburgh Pirates, Chicago Cubs, and New York Giants. He was later well-known outside of baseball for having been one of the regular panelists on The Today Show for many years, and for his numerous appearances on game shows, both as a host and panelist.[1] (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)