Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Sumter

"The Gamecock"

Inscription. The most controversial of Greene's Militia commanders, Sumter was known for his trademark gamecock feather in his hat, his tenacity and his penchant for bloody frontal assaults - characteristics that earned him the moniker "The Gamecock."

Poorly educated but handsome, he was 46 when the British conquered South Carolina and destroyed his home. He raised Militia units to operate in the Midlands by promising plunder of Tory and British property (Sumter's Law) - a practice Greene stopped.

He led the only organized resistance against reestablished British rule in the fall of 1780, effectively freezing Cornwallis' army in the state and allowing Greene time to raise a Continental army. Fort Sumter and Sumter County are named in his honor.

More about this marker. Marker is one of three surrounding the statue of Nathanael Greene located at the intersection of Main and Broad Streets, beside the Greenville News building and across from the Peace Center for the Performing Arts.

Regarding Thomas Sumter. The Sumter National Forest is also named in his honor.

2. Nathanael Greene Park