Near Buckland in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buckland

Inscription. The town of Buckland, named for William Buckland, Architect, was chartered in 1798 with streets and lots on both sides of Broad Run near the mill of John Love. Tranquility, future site of Buckland Hall nearby, was John Love’s seat. This property was transferred in 1853 to Richard Bland Lee, nephew of Lighthorse Harry Lee of Leesylvania. Buckland Tavern, now restored as a dwelling, served during the early 19th century as a refreshing stop on the Alexandria-Warrenton Turnpike.

Erected 1984 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 66.)

More about this marker. The Alexandria-Warrenton Turnpike in this area is now known as U.S. Route 29. When route numbers were assigned in the 20th century, it was numbered U.S. Route 211 and north-south U.S. Route 29 borrowed its road surface from Warrenton to Washington D.C. Now Route 211’s eastern terminus is Warrenton.

2. Buckland Tavern
3. Old log cabin in Buckland