Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The South Carolina Flag

Inscription. Our South Carolina state flag represents one of the oldest flag designs still in use. Its design elements go back to 1765 when three white crescents were used on a blue flag by protesters against the Stamp Act. Ten years later, a flag with a single crescent, or new moon, was hoisted in the Revolutionary War. Colonel William Moultrie designed a flag for the South Carolina soldiers using the blue color of their uniforms as the field and a silver crescent, which the soldiers wore on the front of their caps. The Palmetto tree was added to the flag later after the tree figured prominently on the battle of Fort Moultrie on June 28, 1776. When the people of Charleston heard that the British planned to capture Sullivan's Island, Colonel Moultrie and others built a fort of Palmetto logs on the island. When the British warships came to Sullivan's Island, Colonel Moultrie and his soldiers defeated them, partly because the British cannonballs simply sank into the soft, tough Palmetto logs.