Fort Loramie in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Loramie / The Indian Wars, 1790- 1795

Fort Loramie
The Indian Wars came to an end when Gen. “Mad” Anthony Wayne defeated the Indians in the Battle of Fallen Timbers (1794) and then negotiated the Treaty of Greene Ville the following year. After the treaty, Gen. Wayne constructed a series of posts along the supply route which extended between Fort Washington, at Cincinnati, and the American forts along the Maumee River. Among these supply posts was Fort Loramie. It was built on the site of an early store, owned by the French trader Peter Loramie, which was destroyed (1782) by George Rogers Clark.

Fort Loramie was located directly west of this marker on the north bank of Loramie Creek. Supplies arrived there by boat from the south, were portaged to the St. Marys River, and then transported again by boat to Fort Wayne, the major American outpost in the Maumee Valley. Later, Fort Loramie was a gateway through which settlers passed to make their homes in the former Indian lands.

The Indian Wars, 1790- 1795
When American Pioneers attempted to settle the area north and west of the Ohio River, following the Ordinance of 1787, the Indians, aided by the British of Canada, fought valiantly and fiercely for their homes in the Ohio Country. They set the fron- tier aflame and it required the efforts of three

American armies to break the Indian resistance. to American occupation. The first Army (1790) under Gen. Josiah Harmar met defeat at the Miami Towns (Fort Wayne, Indiana). The second (1791) under Gov. Arthur St. Clair was surprised and repulsed with severe losses on the banks of the Wabash (Fort Recovery, Ohio). Finally, on August 20, 1794, the Legion of the United States, under the command of Gen. Mad Anthony Wayne, achieved a decisive victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers, This triumph of American arms resulted in the Treaty of Greeneville, (August 3, 1795) which placed the Indians under the control of the United States. The Northwest Territory, from which was to be formed the states of Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, and part of Minnesota, was firmly in the hands of the United States and opened, in part, to white settlement.

Erected 1953 by Fort Loramie Businessmen’s Association and American Legion Post 355.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 21.638′ N, 84° 22.488′ W. Marker was in Fort Loramie

More about this marker. The "The Indian Wars, 1790- 1795" side of the marker is typical of several other Anthony Wayne Parkway markers, but the text varies from marker to marker.

the map detailed on the marker
the Anthony Wayne Parkway logo, these were blue and white, sheet metal markers