Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Outer Battery

Inscription.
This complex of earthen embankments and masonry structures has been the site of Fort McHenry’s heaviest artillery since about 1840. The U.S. Army kept this battery heavily armed during the Civil War to discourage any Confederate attempts to take Baltimore through naval attack or civil insurrection.

The large cannon you see today were mounted after the Civil War and are not associated with the famous 1814 bombardment. The big guns remained in service as late as 1912 but were never fired in battle.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is
no longer there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a map of the Outer Battery, with the caption “A network of brick paths will lead you through the outer battery. The twelve Rodman guns still in place are well-preserved examples of coastal artillery dating from the Civil War through the 1890’s. Beneath the earthworks are magazines and bombproofs designed to protect ammunition and personnel from enemy fire.

The right side of the marker features a series
2. Outer Battery Marker and 8-inch Rodman gun
of pictures depicting the steps necessary to load and fire a Rodman gun. They have a caption of “A crew of fourteen serviced the 15-inch Rodman gun. At the command ‘Load!,’ four cannoneers carried the heavy projectile to the gun, using shellhooks and a bar. After cleaning the bore and inserting the explosive charge, the projectile was hoisted into position at the muzzle. The 15-inch projectile was inserted and set home with a rammer. A ratchet cranked the gun forward on its chassis to firing position. Recoil at discharge caused the gun to slide back. The gunner looked through a removable sight to determine elevation and direction. The cannoneers rotate the carriage right or left at the gunner’s command. With most of the crew at a safe distance to the rear, the remaining cannoneers turned the face of the gun and gave the lanyard a brisk pull. The water resistant fuse plug was designed to explode an iron projectile after it first penetrated the enemy’s ship side. The fuse was ignited automatically when the gun was fired.”

4. Marker at Fort McHenry
5. Tourists read the Outer Battery marker behind the muzzle of a 15-inch Rodman gun
6. Tourists read the Outer Battery Marker with an 8-inch Roman gun in the foreground
7. Artillery of the Outer Battery
Twelve 15-inch Rodman guns, such as these, are found at Fort McHenry along the Outer Battery. Although in place for over 70 years, these guns were never fired in anger.