Wiggins in Stone County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Jay Hanna "Dizzy" Dean

Inscription. Dizzy Dean, a baseball legend, lived in Bond ~ a small community five miles north of Wiggins. He lived there with his wife Pat, who had grown up in the area. He was often seen conducting business and visiting friends on the streets of Wiggins, a town he adopted as his own.

The famous pitcher was considered one of baseball's finest. He played for the St. Louis Cardinals (1932~1937) and the Chicago Cubs (1938~1941). He was inducted in the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1953 and was a colorful radio and TV broadcaster from 1941~1974. "Dizzy" was famous for his special words ~ such as "slud" ~ and for his rendition of "Wabash Cannonball".

Governor William (Bill) Waller once said, "Dizzy started the nation's awareness of the good side of Mississippi". Dizzy died in 1974 and is buried in Bond Cemetery.

1. Dizzy Dean highlight video. (Submitted on October 25, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Dizzy Dean. (Submitted on October 25, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Jay Hanna "Dizzy" Dean