Near Tilton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

R.R. Wood Station

˝ mi. →

Inscription. Approx. site of John H. Green’s wood station during the 1860’s – which was a fuel supply depot of the State R.R.

April 12, 1862: Andrews’ Raiders (US), with the locomotive GENERAL, paused to wood up while closely pursued by the locomotive TEXAS (CS).

May 9, 1864: 18 men of the 9th Illinois mounted infantry (US), burned station & cut telegraph wires – an episode of McPherson’s (US) first move on Resaca. The severed wires were spliced by two intrepid women of the vicinity: Mrs.Bachman and her sister, Miss Carrie Sims.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-5.)