Near Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Meriwether Lewis Makes Contact

Lewis and Clark in Lemhi County

Inscription. Lewis's advance party entered the valley below in search of the Lemhi Shoshone, whose horses the Expedition would need to cross the mountains. The first Indians Lewis saw fled before he could reach them, but he soon came upon three women. When Lewis had won their confidence with gifts, they agreed to take the explorers to their camp.
Alerted by the Lemhis who had seen Lewis earlier, sixty warriors galloped up, expecting to find enemy raiders. But when the women showed them the gifts they'd received, alarm turned to joy and the explorers were welcomed as honored guests.

"I gave these women some beads a few mockerson awls some pewter looking-glasses and a little paint... I now painted their tawny cheeks with some vermillion, which with this nation is emblematic of peace." - Meriwether Lewis, August 13, 1805

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

Regarding Meriwether Lewis Makes Contact. This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on the Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.