Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth U.S. Infantry Memorial

In Memory Of
The Gallant Officers and Men of the Ninth U.S. Infantry
Who Lost Their Lives During The Campaigns In
Cuba, China and the Phillippines
Colonel Emerson H. Liscum · Captain William L. Carpenter · Captain Charles M. Rockerfeller · 1st Lieut. & Batt. Adjt. Edgar F. Moehler · 2nd Lieut. Louis H. Lewis · Captain Robert H. Anderson · Captain Thomas W. Connell · 1st Lieut. Edward A. Bumpus · 2nd Lieut. Joseph B. Morse
N.C.S. and Band
Charles A. Ostermann · Henry Wolper
Company A
George H. Buckley · Carl E. Crandall · Harrison D. Dewey · James M. Hart · Peter Henninger · James Horan · Adolph Hug · Walter A. Jarvis · John Killgallen · John Leahy · Edgar J. Manning · George H. Myers · Thomas Nilan · Thomas Nolan · Richard O’Shea · John A. Potter · Arthur N. Salisbury · DeForest A. Spicer · Frank J. Stannard · Patrick Tafe · William Walker · James C. Webster · Edson Work
Company B
Jake H. Ammerman · Thomas Barkley · Thomas Brathor · Alonzo Brown · John W. Clark · Clarley Collins · Charles C. Cook · Joseph P. Cook · Samuel E. Cook · Joseph P. Grunninger · Ezekiel E. Hale · John W. Hayes · William L. Higgins · DeForest V. Hutchinson · Henry
Kirkland · Harry O. Lee · Thomas Longway · Oliver Longway · Frank Losee · Harris W. Mallory · David McDaniel · James McGowan · John McPartland · Richard B. Slater · Morton Stalmaker · Gottfried Svenson · Elmer Van Brocklin
Company C
John D. Armani · Litto Armani · John W. Aydelotte · Thomas E. Baird · George Bony · Robert L. Booth · William Brayton · John D. Buhrer · James L. Cain · John Conway · John L. Covington · Charles E. Davis · Guy C. Dennis · Byron Dent · Patrick J. Dobbins · Cornelius F. Donahue · Jerry J. Driscoll · Eli Fitzgerald · Joseph I. Gordon · Robert B. Golden · Barney Gonyea · Melville B. Huffman · Joseph O. Kleinhampl · Richard Long · James S. Lynch · James Martin · John F. Martin · Joseph R. Marr · Charles W. Morrow · Frank McCormack · James F. McDermott · Charles E. McGilligan · John H. Miller · Daniel S. Mullins · James J. O’Neil · Proal Peters · August F. Porczeng · Charles Powers · James M. Randles · Chris F. Recard · Richard M. Requa · Henry J. Scharer · Frederick Schechterle · Leonard P. Schley · Gustav F. Schnitzler · Ewing Shelton · Floyd J. Shoemaker · Evans South · Robert Sproul · Charles E. Sterling · Anderson Temple · William H. True · Joseph Turner · Frank Vobayda · Robert E. Walsh · John Wannebo · Christian S. Williams · Claude C. Wingo · Harry M. Wood
Company D
Absolom A. Briley · Myron Cherry · Silas A.
2. Ninth U.S. Infantry Memorial
Christenberry · Louis E. Corbett · Samuel Dumas · Fay Foster · Dewane Goodrich · Stephen Hall · John J. Knitter · Charles H. McCutchin · James H. McNerney · John H. Porter · Philip H. Schermerhorn · Joseph H. Spratt · Fred A. Walker · George K. Webster · George S. Wells
Company E
Walter Allen · George Bedford · William J. Brighly · William Burgen · James H. Burke · Edward F. Burns · Edward Callanan · Thomas Clark · George Claxton · Guy de St. Croix · Orville J. Dromgoole · John Dwyer · James Gaughan · William F. Gormly · James O. Hall · Robert L. Hampton · John F. Howard · Frank Jacobs · John Joyce · Carl M. Johnson · John P. Kelly · Frederic Kopp · William Loftin · John Marr · Robert M. Mayor · Frank McAndrew · Samuel G. Miller · Jeremiah Murphy · Dominick F. Neary · Jack Pleoplis · William H. Ritche · John H. Russell · Peter Savery · Charles P. Sharkey · William Stafford · August B. Stone · John P. Swisher · George W. Teachout · Owen Walsh · Joseph Weippert · Leon W. Wiltshire · Charlie Wilson
Company F
Oliver Ackerman · General T. Babb · Ewel W. Brown · John J. Dreher · Henry Fitzgerald · Clifford J. Houghton · Alfred J. Kennedy · John Murphy · Oscar Olsen · John Plugge · Casper Schwertfeger · Axel Skogsberg · William Talbot · James B. Taylor · Orin C. Weston · Adison Witcher
Company G
Ernest L. Becker · John Bender ·
3. Ninth U.S. Infantry Memorial
John H. Collins · James A. Conroy · John W. Ecker · Maurice Fitzgerald · Albert Henig · Clyde J. Jamison · William Kelly · William H. Kennedy · Frank E. King · Ernest C. Knapp · Frank McGowan · Charles C. McManius · Davis Miles · Stephen O’Dea · Robert I. Parnell · Fred E. Rieffennaght · Dewey Rogers · John P. Smith · Clark Spalsburg · Jacob Stettler · Andrew Thornton · Henry Tilley · John L. Weiss
Company H
Henry J. Barnes · William Brady · Henry O. Bulson · Earl R. Cotton · Patrick Farrell · Arthur E. Troggatt · William J. Gough · Joseph A. Jolet · John B. Kane · Charles J. Lavier, Jr. · John S. Ney · Fred Pozykalla · Michael Rinn · David H. Smith · John Sullivan · Samuel A. Womack
Company I
George S. Bell · William L. Donivant · Patrick Donovan · Philip Durand · Joseph F. Gallion · George Guess · William Harvey · Frederick Kaiser · Charles Kildish · Eugene L. Lyon · Alfred A. Mahoney · Henry Morray · Herman McCaul · John D. McKeen · Michael Nevins · Fred H. Peon
Company K
Alonzo L. Johnson · Joseph Knox · William Munson · Daniel Reasoner · Daniel F. Shank · Edward B. Webster, Jr. · George C.A. Wienecke · William G. Wilson
Company L
Clayton C. Allard · James Armstrong · William G. Burns · Joseph F. Campbell · Arthur N. Chambers · John Cunningham · John Garvey · John Grill · Jeremiah T. Healey · Simon
Hepp · John J. King · Jacob Kline · Joseph F. Krietzer · Patrick J. Mcentee · Louis W. Mohun · William H. Morse · John M. O’Connor · William Walker · Daniel E. Webster · Joseph Wolfe
Company M
Charles Friedeck · Joseph Fritsch · Ambrose I. Melonson · John McLaughlin · Dennis A. Shea · Michael Sullivan · William H. Webb

Erected by Le Ray De Chaumont Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

1. 9th United States Infantry Regiment – The Manchus. Website homepage (Submitted on November 14, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. 9th Infantry Regiment (United States). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 14, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)