Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Shipbuilding Days / L'époque des chantiers navals

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
In the golden years of wooden shipbuilding, Maine-built ships carried American goods worldwide-and Augusta was no exception! Master William Jones' shipyard was located here in the 1840s & 1850s. From 1837 to 1856, 37 vessels were built in Augusta, including ships for coastal and blue water trade. Shipbuilding began here in the 1770s & 1780s when the Howards of Fort Western built vessels to transport lumber to Boston. In 1849 the J. A. Thompson was built to carry gold prospectors to California. The largest vessel to come out of Augusta was the 800-ton R. M. Mills, launched in 1854. Under Captain George Perry, the Mills sailed from New York to Belgium, to England, then on to Egypt. On another voyage, the Mills and Perry delivered railroad cars, an engine, and tracks to Burma.

À l'âge d'or de la construction des vaisseaux en bois, les navires construits dans le Maine transportaient des marchandises dans le monde entier - et Augusta ne faisait pas exception ! Le chantier naval de maître William Jones se trouvait ici dans les années 1840 & 1850. De 1837 à 1856, trente
sept vaisseaux furent construits à Augusta, y compris des bateaux pour le commerce côtier et maritime. On commenca à construire des bateaux ici dans les années 1770 & 1780 lorsque les Howard de Fort Western construisirent des navires pour transporter du bois à Boston. En 1849, on construisit le J.A. Thompson pour transporter les chercheurs d'or en Californie. Le plus grand navire sorti d'Augusta fut le R.M. Mills de huit cents tonnes, qui fut mis à la mer en 1854. Sous le commandement du Capitaine George Perry, les Mills naviguèrent de New York en Belgique, puis en Angleterre et enfin en Egypte. Pendant un autre voyage, les Mills et Perry livrèrent des wagons ferroviaires, une locomotive et des rails à la Birmanie.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)

Looking SE, with US Hwy 202 Bridge over Kennebec River in background