Sturgis in Meade County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles Nolin, Pony Mail Carrier

Inscription. Charles "Red" Nolin, pony mail carrier on the Sidney-Deadwood trail, was ambushed, killed, and scalped here by Indians on August 19, 1876.

On this evening, Nolin stopped by Alkali Creek, where the National Cemetery is now located. Here a party of the "Hay Camp" now in Rapid City, were spending the night before hauling their hay on to Deadwood. Among those in the train were Jesse Brown, T.W. Leedy, Mrs. William O’Brien, Judge H.C. Ash, and Mr. and Mrs. Reason Rupe.

Nolin was urged to stay over night because Indian war cries had been heard in the vicinity. He insisted on leaving as he had promised his mother in Nebraska that this would be his last ride.

The next morning his lifeless body was found here. His horse had been killed and the mail scattered.

The freighters dug a shallow grave with their hay forks and covered the remains with rocks. The pile is still in evidence. In 1880 the remains were moved to the Bear Butte Cemetery.

Deadman Creek here and Deadman Mountain behind to the southwest were named for the tragedy that befell that 24-year old carrier.

Erected 1976 by Sturgis-Ft. Mead Bicentennial Committee and South Dakota Bicentennial Commission. (Marker Number 473.)

in these topic lists: AnimalsCommunicationsWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 19, 1876.

More about this marker. Marker is located adjacent to
2. Charles Nolin, Pony Mail Carrier Marker (Nolin Monument Obelisk in background)
the Nolin Monument, marking the site where Charles Nolin died.

1. Mail carriers work hard to deliver mail.
John S. McClintock quoted a conversation he had with a pony mail carrier who he believed to be Nolin: "Under sage and other brush all through the long days," said Charles Nolin. "It's wearing me out and I am tired of the job." A mail line was established between Cheyenne, Wyo. and Sydney, Neb. on the Union Pacific Railroad in early 1876. H. G. Rockfellow was the proprietor and the mail was carried on ponies. It is likely that Charles "Red" Nolin could have been one of these early day pony mail carriers on the Sydney-Deadwood trail who was employed by Rockfellow. (Submitted on December 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Charles Nolin Monument and Film - Sturgis, 1932.
On May 30, 1932, a monument to Nolin was dedicated on the spot where his body was found. Two surviving members of the party that met Nolin on his last ride attended the event. In addition to the momument, a dramatic re-enactment of the Nolin incident was produced in the form of a silent film. (Submitted on December 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Charles Nolin, Pony Mail Carrier Marker (Nolin Monument Obelisk in background)
4. Nolin Monument Sign