Near Locust Grove in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Nick of Time

The Battle of the Wilderness

Inscription. Here, for a few moments on the bright spring morning of May 6, 1864, Robert E. Lee faced disaster for his army. The woods to your right and the fields in front of you swarmed with Union troops. The artillery behind you stood as the only organized resistance to this massive Union attack. The guns boomed; cannoneers, including General A.P. Hill himself, worked the pieces frantically.

Then General James Longstreet's corps arrived. "Keep cool men," Longstreet said, "we will straighten this out in a short time." Though exhausted from a 26-mile march, Longstreet's columns formed into a line of battle on either side of the Orange Plank Road (to your right). Anxious to drive the Federals back, Lee rode to Longstreet's men, determined to lead them into battle.

"I have often seen Gen. Lee, but never did I see him so excited, so disturbed - never did anxiety or care manifest itself before so plainly upon his countenance."
A Confederate Staff Officer

(captions)
General Robert E. Lee
General James Longstreet

Erected by Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Miltary Park.

1. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on January 8, 2018.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “In the Nick of Time” (Submitted on January 8, 2018.)