Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

C.P.R.R. Truckee Round House

Inscription. Needed to house and maintain the engines of the Central Pacific Railroad during construction of the Trans-Sierra Crossing, an enclosed wooden round house was constructed here in 1868. It was razed by fire in March 1869. A 16 stall wooden structure was built that year as the maintenance facility of the C.P.R.R. Truckee Division. Another fire in 1876 resulted in construction of a 22 stall granite and wooden structure. This served thru 1942, when it was officially retired. A victim of the end of the steam era and consolidation of maintenance at other locations. The round houses were home to helper engines, fire trains and the first rotary snow plow in the Sierra.

Dedicated August 10, 1991 Chief Truckee Chapter No. 3691
E Clampus Vitus